?
Solved

Default Gateway and DNS

Posted on 2005-05-16
10
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Have an issue.  Moved my work netword from a default gateway to a different default gateway.  All of the machines needed teh new IP number placed in them.  Not a big deal in the building, but once a mobile goes out of the building, they have to delete the Gateway from the TCP settings.  SOme are very lazy and will not learn this.  They are also far up in the company, so I can't really do anything to force them to learn.  

Anything I can do in DNS to make it more automatic? SO that it will  work without the Gateway IP settings having to be added?
0
Comment
Question by:SuperChicoMJ
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 14013597
DNS can't help you here, but what you should look at doing is deploying DHCP - this will give out addresses and gateways (and more) automatically. Then, when someone leaves the office, they'll typically get new dynamic info from wherever they go (like at home for instance). Note that when they take their laptop out of the company to use it somewhere else, they would typically have to change more than just the gateway...(ip address, subnet mask, dns servers...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperChicoMJ
ID: 14013627
Running DHCP for the assignment of IP numbers.  But the machines will not find their way to the net without the default gateway being typed into the TCP/IP dialogue.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:eatmeimadanish
ID: 14013668
Kind of.  VPN should give a new IP number with its own creds from DHCP despite the physical connection.  Without VPN you are at the mercy of the user and his setup.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jeopboy
ID: 14014102
It is possible to set the Default Gateway via DHCP.  

Are doing this today and it is not working or are you not setting Default Gateway in the DHCP options?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperChicoMJ
ID: 14014130
I would like to do that.  It is working if I plug in the gateway manually, but if I pull it out of the TCP settings, then it breaks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jeopboy
ID: 14014155
Are you getting DHCP from your gateway router or from a separate DHCP server?  Can you post the scope options you have set on the DHCP server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperChicoMJ
ID: 14014182
I am pretty sure it is a DHCP server, but not really sure.  I have inherited this network.  
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jeopboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 14014245
There's nothing like an inherited network to make life miserable for a while.

Open a command prompt on workstation on the network (Start->Run, then type cmd)
type ipconfig/all and post the results here.

The DHCP server will be listed in the output.  You can then determine if that is your router or a server.

Who manages the DHCP server?  Is that another duty you've inherited?  If you can get into the server, make sure the Router option is set to your new gateway.  If that is set correctly, your wandering users should automatically get updated when they leave and come back without you having to touch their PC's.

I've got to run but will check in an hour or two to see where things are going.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperChicoMJ
ID: 14014261
Found it as you were putting in the bigger response.  Thanks for helping me out.  I do appreciate it.

M.J.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jeopboy
ID: 14014278
Great!!  Glad to help.
0