Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to restore online backup-- very urgent

Posted on 2005-05-16
26
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01

Dear all,
 Iam using windows 2000 server SP4 and exchange 5.5 SP4.

 Today my exchange information store drive is out of space, now i am performing offline defragmentation.
 
 My question is

    1) If this offline defragmentation fail i have a online backup of my exchange information store, how to restore this online backup to my production server?

    2) What are the possible errors i may get during or after offline defragmentation using this command
       eseutil /d /ispriv /tw:tempdfrg.edb /p

   I am using Network mapped drive for temporary defragmented directory

 Its very urgent ,,, waiting for ur comments
0
Comment
Question by:javeed_ccna
  • 13
  • 8
  • 5
26 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ITCEXCHANGE
ID: 14014178
You should not  use a network drive for The Temp directory. If you did do this it would take forever unless you have a FIBER or a True GIGABIT network.


Check this article out.


http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;274563


Keep in mind you do not have to defrag the database file on the exchange server. You can do it anywhere. Just copy the ese.dll and eseutil.exe file into the same directory where the database is located. Also you must remove all .log and .chk files associated with the database after defrag.

Also you may have to run Isinteg -patch from the bin directory at a command line if the GUID has changed.


hope this helps


ItcExchange

http://www.itcexchange.com

0
 

Author Comment

by:javeed_ccna
ID: 14014291


Dear sir,

When i use eseutil /d (database path with priv.edb file location) on non exchange server, it is displaying "operation terminated with error -550 <JET_errDatabaseInconsistent, database is inconsistent state> after 2.656 seconds..

 So how to make database consistent ..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ITCEXCHANGE
ID: 14014332
you must run eseutil /p against the priv.edb file and pub.edb file

Then run the defrag, then remove the .log and .chk files from the mdbdata directory, then run isinteg -patch from the bin directory.

Then start the information store service and you will be back up and running.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:javeed_ccna
ID: 14014353

Dear ITCEXCHANGE

 When i run Ese util command on Exchange server it is working but u could not able to see the progress, ie.. how can i assume that the defragmentation is going smoothly ?

 Even right now i am not getting any information after running ESEUTIL /D , my information store size is 20 GB. How long it will take to finish across the network drive with 100 MB network speed.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ITCEXCHANGE
ID: 14014410
You should not run defrag or repair on a Network drive. Here is an article from microsoft: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;274563


Well !00 Mb's is actually only 10 megs a second. So 10 * 60 = 600 MB's

In 15 hours you would only process 9.0 Gb's of information. This only the Read time you still have the writes back to the temporary database.

So Running this across a network is insane.
0
 

Author Comment

by:javeed_ccna
ID: 14014437
Dear ITCEXCHANGE

 Thank for ur immidiate reply.

 I already started defragmentation.

 How can i cancel this defragmentation to overcome downtime. If is directly press Control+c at command prompt, will it effect Information store ?

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ITCEXCHANGE
ID: 14014438
I am sorry wrong calculation, it would be 36 GB's /Hour so it is not bad but still you wouldn't want to run this across a network it is to unstable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:javeed_ccna
ID: 14014443
Tell me how can i assume the defragmentation is going on ? because i am not getting any response in command prompt.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ITCEXCHANGE
ID: 14014450
yes if you cancel now the database will be in an inconsistent state and you would then have to run eseutil /p to bring it back to a consistent state.

I just completed a defrag on a a RAID 0 4 drive set 150 MB/s  on a 30 GB database and it took about 3 hours.


0
 

Author Comment

by:javeed_ccna
ID: 14014451
Dear ITC

 i am confusing, 36 Gb per 1 Hour or 3.6 GB per 1 Hour ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:javeed_ccna
ID: 14014469

dear

Tell me how can i assume the defragmentation is going on ? because i am not getting any response in command prompt.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ITCEXCHANGE
ID: 14014488
You should be able to see at least some percentage of progress. Also you can look for the Tempdefrag.edb file to see if the size is increasing.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mleman
ID: 14014509
or check the processes in task manager
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mleman
ID: 14014518
and ps hope you have a copy of your files before you started running eseutil etc, if you didnt you could have more problems, also try www.msexchange.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:javeed_ccna
ID: 14014521
Dear ITC

 We started almost 2 hours before but there is not temporary file is created in the specified location. and it isnt showing any percentage of completion. It is showing

        Initiating defragmentation mode...

 What should i do now, shall i cancel the process ? or what should i do ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:javeed_ccna
ID: 14014537
Dear Melmen

 U are making me so panic..

 I have a online backup copy.. can i consider myself safe ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ITCEXCHANGE
ID: 14014551
You should cancel and then see if you can defrag it elsewhere.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mleman
ID: 14014563
exchange 5.5 is a bitch to recover.

what type of backup do you have ntbackup, veritas etc.

0
 

Author Comment

by:javeed_ccna
ID: 14014567
I dont have any other place to defrag..

 If i stop the process here, what will be the consequences ? like inconsistence information store ???? if it is , eseutil /p will make it consistent ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:javeed_ccna
ID: 14014574
Dear Melman,

I have NT backup
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ITCEXCHANGE
ID: 14014580
If it hasent even created a temp database the file will not be insconsistent. Yes if it is inconsistent eseutil /p will make it consistent again.

Remember from my earlier post that you do not have to run eseutil on the exchange server. You can copy the ese.dll and eseutil.exe file and the database off to another computer to defrag it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mleman
ID: 14014604
if you have run out of disk space, depending on your exchange config, you could just copy all the database files off the disk, replace disk with bigger disk and copy the files back and start the services i know this works because i do it
0
 

Author Comment

by:javeed_ccna
ID: 14014632

our server IBM netfinity with old disks & RAID 5 so I just can't add new HDD to the server.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mleman earned 1500 total points
ID: 14014647
then i would go for itcexchanges answer, but you never know you may only free up a couple of meg, you should consider new hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:javeed_ccna
ID: 14034361

Ok can anybody tell me how to deframent the database.. Give me a good link with all options
0
 

Author Comment

by:javeed_ccna
ID: 14059911

Dear Mleman and ITC Exchange

 I resolved successfully this problem by restored my online backup successfully on new machines, that worked for me.
Thanks and i appriciated your help..

 
0