?
Solved

linksys 54g router; dlink repeater; smc router -configure all for maximum range, connectivity, access

Posted on 2005-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi - would be embarrassed to say how long I've been trying to get this to work.  Once and for all if I could please get some direction,,,

Main router is linksys54g - connected to DSL modemWould like to configure dlink repeater to boost signal from linksys modem to laptop at other end of area that cannot reliabily receive signal.

Would like to have SMC router to provide boost....

What is the best way to go?  Also, I understand that all access points should have their own ip.  I get confused when
configuring the SMC while attached to a lan port of the link sys.  Should it have an ip in the range of the linksys; an ip the same as the default gateway of the linksys; or it's own range.  What should be the ip for the repeater...

Thank you all - have searched this site and found pieces of responses to similar situations as this, but nothing I can get my arms around.  Help is sincerely appreciated.  Based on the length of time I've spent trying to muddle through this, it's worth max points to finally get it resolved.....Thank you in advance!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:pmilllok
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:2hype
2hype earned 1500 total points
ID: 14014687
Im confused with what you are asking?

You say you would like to configure the dlink repeater to boost the signal from the linksys modem.

Then you say you have a SMC router to profived Boost.


Internet ------> Linksys router -----------------> Repeater -----------------> Laptop

Is that what you are tring to do?

This is what you do.

Configure the linksys router (example configuration)
WAN
Set it as DHCP or whatever your ISP provided you

LAN
192.168.1.1      -  ip address
255.255.255.0  -   subnet mask

DHCP
192.168.1.100 - 192.168.1.254 (configure it to assing DHCP Addresses)


Dlink Repeater Configuration.

Go into the Dlink Router Configuration.  
Change its IP Address to 192.168.1.10

Select the option to configure it as a repeater.
Enter the MAC address of the Linksys Router.  Your want to enter the MAC address of the LAN (if you look at Linksys router it will have 3 MAC addresses, 1 for the WAN, 1 for the Lan, and 1 for the Wireless).  You would think that you should use the wireless Mac address, at least thats what I though but after setting a couple of these up a few days ago I found out you had to use the LAN Mac address for it to work.
After you set the MAC address click apply and the Dlink should be repeating the signal of the Linksys router now.





0
 

Author Comment

by:pmilllok
ID: 14015105
Thank you.  I'll try it right now.  I would like the SMC Router to expand the Linksys Router.  I plugged it into a regular lan port of the linksys, but am not sure how to configure it as far as the ip etc goes.  So, I'll try it without the SMC for now - hopefully you can help me with that as well.  

Internet--------->LinksysRouter---------->SMC ROUTER-----)LAN and laptop    
                                                            dlink repeater-----)

make sense?  Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mtpcbypc
ID: 14015848
sounds to me like you are just needing more switch ports from the SMC?  Then just configure it as any network not the same as yours and the switch will act like any switch and the IP won't conflict with anything in your network.  2hype is exactly right on how the repeater is supposed to work but I have had issues with Linksys playing well with others.  If you get a chance I would trade out the Linksys for a Dlink or Netgear router. "personal preference"
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
2hype earned 1500 total points
ID: 14019446
So you are trying to do this

Internet -------> Linksys Router ----- "Cat 5e Cable" ------- SMCRouter ---->Lan and Laptop
                                  |
                                   ------------ "Wireless" ---------------- Dlink Repeater


As far as the SMC Router This is how you would configure it.

Log onto the SMC Router
Assign it a LAN address of 192.168.1.2
Disable DHCP.
Now Plug the Network Cable Into a Lan Port into the Linksys Router, Plug the other end of the cable into a LAN Port of the SMC Router (Do not use the WAN port).

What model of Dlink Repeater do you have?  Is it the DWL-G800AP Wireless Range Extender?
If so you have to be carful in the documentation of some of the repeaters it notes what models of AP is will Repeat

Example of the DWL-G800AP Wireless Range Extender Compatiblity
** Only Repeats the Wireless Signal of:
1- D-Link AirPlus Xtreme G™ DI-624 Wireless Router - Firmware 2.37 (Rev.C) or newer.
2- D-Link AirPlus Xtreme G™ DWL-2000AP Wireless Access Point - Firmware 1.56 (Rev.A), 2.06 (Rev.B) or newer .
3- D-Link AirPlus Xtreme G™ DWL-G800AP Wireless Range Extender
0