?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Failed to generate offline Address Book

Posted on 2005-05-16
16
Medium Priority
?
4,971 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Well for some reason the offline address book in our exchange 2003 runnning on win 2003 is hosed. If i try to rebuild it i get this error

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      9301
Date:            5/16/2005
Time:            4:40:20 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      CG-SERVER2
Description:
Failed to generate offline Address Book /dc=local/dc=CollinsGoodman/cn=Configuration/cn=Services/cn=Microsoft Exchange/cn=COLLINSGOODMAN/cn=Address Lists Container/cn=Offline Address Lists/cn=Default Offline Address List, error '80072030'

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.



Please HELP !!!.
0
Comment
Question by:adpro
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 14014093
Out of curiosity, have you switched servers lately?  If so, did you use KB822931?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822931

Follow the step to rehome it to a new server and then let it regen.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
eatmeimadanish earned 1500 total points
ID: 14014164
One of these will fix your problem.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=842032
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=817377

last resort use this method
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;822444

The last one will certainly fix the problem, but reset the OAB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adpro
ID: 14014184
I did switch servers i will start reading these and see what happens be right back.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 14014201
Or, it might be related to this KB:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842032/
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 14014207
...looks like Danish beat me to the article =^)
0
 

Author Comment

by:adpro
ID: 14014381
hmm Still not workign whast the best way to start a new offline address book from sratch
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mleman
ID: 14014461
i think that error you are getting is the fact exchange cant find the object its looking for, i had an SA error today, relised i had moved the sa account to a different ou and that caused problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:adpro
ID: 14014468
wow i get three OAL errors
----------------------------------------
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      OAL Generator
Event ID:      9305
Date:            5/16/2005
Time:            5:37:19 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      CG-SERVER2
Description:
OALGen encountered error 8004010f while loading the template /O=COLLINSGOODMAN/cn=Configuration/cn=Addressing/cn=Address-Templates. All display templates will not be available for the client download.
- Default Offline Address List

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      OAL Generator
Event ID:      9332
Date:            5/16/2005
Time:            5:37:19 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      CG-SERVER2
Description:
OALGen encountered error 8004010f (internal ID 5000789) while building the address or display template files on Active Directory  for address list '\Global Address List' .
- Default Offline Address List

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      OAL Generator
Event ID:      9126
Date:            5/16/2005
Time:            5:37:19 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      CG-SERVER2
Description:
OALGen encountered error 8004010f while calculating the offline address list for address list '\Global Address List'.  This offline address list will not be available for client download.  
- Default Offline Address List

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

0
 

Author Comment

by:adpro
ID: 14014471
In the last post i ment now i get three errors when i rebuild the offline address book.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yoyyo
ID: 14016257
Please check your /dc=local/dc=CollinsGoodman/cn=Configuration/cn=Services/cn=Microsoft Exchange/cn=COLLINSGOODMAN/cn=Address Lists Container/cn=Offline Address Lists/cn=Default Offline Address List's properties's replication tab.

Make sure your new server name is added as replica.

Reference:
-------------
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=817377
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=842032

- corra[isat]
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 14018764
.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 14018767
I hate when that happens.  What I was going to say was try out what yoyyo said and let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adpro
ID: 14023525
I think im going to reinstal this box over the weekend.  There are other AD issues that keep poping up it may not be fixable.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:eatmeimadanish
ID: 14026596
You should always report AD issues with your Exchange problem in the start.  Sometimes if AD is not replicating properly can cause inconsistancies and corruption.  This could be fixed through a completely different method, but you need to supply all information.  Like event logs and types of issues.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 14026672
If AD is not replicating properly there will be inconsistantices...most definitely.
What does DCDiag report?
0
 

Author Comment

by:adpro
ID: 14105638
by they way i ended up just reinstall this box
0