[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

need a smtp service

Posted on 2005-05-16
6
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
hello,

i have a windows 2000 server and i need to get an smtp application which can run as a service all the time, so that some of the application on the system can send emails.

i am also willing to spend some money on the application.

thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:shashank3
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:davidis99
ID: 14014548
Windows 2000 Server should have Internet Information Services (IIS) available as an option, if it was not installed by default;  IIS is the built in component that provides SMTP services even when you're not running Exchange.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CiaranDolan earned 1500 total points
ID: 14015088
Doesn't your ISP provide an SMTP server? I've never known one not to. Just use theirs.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:teepee2
ID: 14015809
You can use the SMTP from Microsoft like davidis99 suggested or you can use a third party software out there... there are many but here is a link to one:

http://www.softstack.com/freesmtp.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Carlo-Giuliani
ID: 14016183
I think CiaranDolan is asking the right question....why can't you use an existing service?  

To put the same question another way, who do you want this application to be able to send emails to?  Is it users on your internal LAN?  In that case, what Email server are those users using?  You can probably use that service.  If it is users on the Internet, then you have to have access to an external SMTP service anyway so why not use it directly?

Tell us more about why you think you need to set up a new SMTP service.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:shashank3
ID: 14020285
thank you. i am finding out if our isp has provided an smtp server.

otherwise using iis component that provides smtp service looks like a good option to me. but i do not have the cd to install it. nor i am able to locate it.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:shashank3
ID: 14020899
great. i am now using isp's smtp server.

thank you.
0