Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I restore Oracle 9i from a Hot Backup?

Posted on 2005-05-16
7
Medium Priority
?
1,014 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

I am trying to restore from a hot backup.  I reloaded Oracle 9i with a different database name.  How do I restore the old database?  When trying to mount the DB (using the startup mount; command) after copying over the DATA folder files, I receive a "ORA-01103: database name 'EMDB' in controlfile is not 'ORA7'" error.  EMDB is the old DB name and ORA7 is the new.

Thanks,

Rey Perez
0
Comment
Question by:reyeperez
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:salilc
ID: 14016123
hi

did you recreated the control file?
if you have a backup copy of the old control file try using that.

rgds
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Metanil earned 1500 total points
ID: 14016228
For hot backup you need datafiles, control files, parameter files, archieve log and password file
With these only you can restore your databse.

For further info
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Oracle/Q_21416937.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Oracle/Q_21371694.html
http://download-west.oracle.com/docs/cd/B10501_01/server.920/a96519/backup.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:reyeperez
ID: 14026468
Thanks for the information.  Where can I find the password file?

Thanks...
0
 

Author Comment

by:reyeperez
ID: 14026691
Okay, I think I found the Password files.  I transfered everything over like you suggested and now I can mount the database!  I get these errors now when I try to run the "recover database;" command and the "alter database open;" command.

Here they are:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
SQL> alter database open;
alter database open
*
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-01122: database file 1 failed verification check
ORA-01110: data file 1: 'F:\ORANT\DATA\SYSTEM.DB'
ORA-01207: file is more recent than controlfile - old controlfile


SQL> recover database;
ORA-00283: recovery session canceled due to errors
ORA-01122: database file 1 failed verification check
ORA-01110: data file 1: 'F:\ORANT\DATA\SYSTEM.DB'
ORA-01207: file is more recent than controlfile - old controlfile
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

By the way:  I copied the data folder over a couple of days ago and just recently copied the rest of the files.  Does this make a difference?

Thanks,

Rey
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Metanil
ID: 14033169
Oracle recommends all of those files should be backed up at same time but this not compulsive.
Do backed up the control file as instructed.
SQL> ALTER DATABASE BACKUP CONTROLFILE to <filename>
Check whether if you are running in ARCHIVELOG mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reyeperez
ID: 14037701
Hi Metanil,

I did what you said and attempted to run the "Recover..." command (See Below).  When the message poped up to Specify Log, I entered "auto".  Than got the error (see below).  What should I do next?

SQL> RECOVER DATABASE UNTIL CANCEL USING BACKUP CONTROLFILE;
ORA-00279: change 437300797 generated at 04/14/2005 01:46:06 needed for thread
64346

Specify log: {<RET>=suggested | filename | AUTO | CANCEL}
auto
ORA-00266: name of archived log file needed

ORA-01547: warning: RECOVER succeeded but OPEN RESETLOGS would get error below
ORA-01194: file 1 needs more recovery to be consistent
ORA-01110: data file 1: 'F:\ORANT\DATA\SYSTEM.DB'

Thanks for all your help!

Rey


0
 

Author Comment

by:reyeperez
ID: 14059882
Anyone?
0