Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

exchange smtp issues

Posted on 2005-05-16
6
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello I got a call today that the people could not get to the mail from outside or the web site. So I logged in and saw teh web publishing was not started. I looked in the event viewer and found this. Can any one help with this?

event id 7034 servuce cintrol manager
The Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) service terminated unexpectedly.  It has done this 52 time(s).

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mleman
ID: 14014449
you havnt said which version but this might give help anyway

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=884874
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 14014882
If you are using Exchange 2000 then also consider applying the following:

 http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;870540

and all other available patches.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 14014897
Specifically, also apply this if you haven't already:

 http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/bulletin/ms05-021.mspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 14015053
now the internet website is not accessable, and the mail will not send. I looked at the hotfix, and it is for exchange 5.5 I have exchange 2003 what should I do ?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 2000 total points
ID: 14015060
That link I posted is for Exchange 2003 also:

 http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/bulletin/ms05-021.mspx

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ITCEXCHANGE
ID: 14015272
You may want to try to reinstall Exchange 2003 or SP1
0