[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

3.5 External Harddrive Enclosure: formatting?

Posted on 2005-05-16
3
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi guys, i've recently had a problem with my desktop and i want to take out one out of the two harddrives from it, and place it in an external harddrive enclosure and connect it to my laptop.

the harddrive i want to remove from my desktop does not have any operating systems on it. I used it for backup and there's all kinds of media files on it.

The external harddrive case im looking at is hot swappable and plug and play. If I buy the external harddrive case, will i have to FORMAT the harddrive before using it??

that is something i definitely do not want to do.

thank you for any advice
0
Comment
Question by:fuzzyfluid
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 300 total points
ID: 14015348
No you should be able to just plug it in and go without formatting.  Assuming we are talking about windows OS with a firewire or USB enclosure.

About the only case that would be a problem is if the drive is currently formatted with NTFS and the laptop was Win98/me.   In this case win98/me cannot see a NTFS partition.  Any newer versions 2000 or XP will see it fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuzzyfluid
ID: 14015386
i have windows xp home, and the harddrive enclosure is usb 2.0.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 15048566
fuzzyfluid,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: kode99

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0