?
Solved

convert IP to a domain name.

Posted on 2005-05-16
13
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hello gurus,

Suppose I have a ip address 123.456.789.111 , I want to convert it into a domain name, e.g. mysite.myschool.edu or something else, is this possible? cause I'm developing a Web application , I don't want to display my IP in the browser

Thanks for your help,

lilyyan
0
Comment
Question by:lilyyan
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 200 total points
ID: 14014564
On one or two workstations or what?
If only a single or few workstations, add the appropriate entry under C:\Windows\SYstem32\drivers\etc\hosts
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
2hype earned 200 total points
ID: 14014716
You could also add a A record in your DNS Server. (This is if you are on a Domain or a Network with there own DNS Server)

Your DNS server will resovle the name mysite.myschool.edu

If you are looking to resolve the the IP to the Domain Name for people on the internet to see you would have to purchase the domain name and get your ISP to update there DNS Records to reslove your Domain Name to your IP Address.  If you did not want to purchase a Domain Name you could use a website like www.DynDNS.org.  Its free and it will reslove your Internet IPAddress to a Domain Name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lilyyan
ID: 14014749
Hi, thanks for your prompt reply.

I found file :C:\Windows\SYstem32\drivers\etc\hosts, and opened it.  is this a text file?

there is only one entry : 127.0.0.1       localhost

So I just need to add one entry: 123.456.769.111 mysite.myschool.edu ?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 14014783
Yes.
How many clients do you need to deploy this to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lilyyan
ID: 14014819
Hi, sirbounty

I need to say that I'm using a particular part on my pc, i.e. 123.456.769.111:1988, shoud I use 123.456.769.111 or
123.456.769.111 :1988?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lilyyan
ID: 14014832
>>How many clients do you need to deploy this to?

Well, there isn't certain number for this. It can be any number.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 14014851
Maybe some more info on the scope of your project.
You wouldn't include the port in the hosts file...but what clients and where from, would need to access it in this manner.
Internal or external to your current network?  Sounds like you may simply need to register your own domain?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 14014855
Modifying that file will only allow you to resolve that domain name on your computer.  You will have to add that entry to every computer that wants to reslove your webpage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lilyyan
ID: 14014862
Hi,
I added one entry 123.456.769.111:1988 mysite.myschool.edu.

and test it on my pc , it shows: The page cannot be displayed
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 14014872
Without the port:

123.456.769.111 mysite.myschool.edu
0
 

Author Comment

by:lilyyan
ID: 14014905
Yeah ,this time it works. Thanks

But like 2hype mentioned, it only take effect on my pc, unless i modified the hosts on other pcs.

Well, my application will  be accessed within an internal network, but the number of pc to accss it is uncertain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lilyyan
ID: 14014911
So i guess need to ask the DNS server people to add one entry.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 14015034
"So i guess need to ask the DNS server people to add one entry."

Yes, this should be done by the people in charge of your DNS server.
0