?
Solved

Executing a file ON SUBMIT - displaying the results in a table

Posted on 2005-05-16
2
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Guys
Its late in the evening and I want to ask a simple question but I need a quick answer.
I need a form or somesort of interface that contains a submit button. When the button is selected it executes a CF file, the file runs a parse and i need those results to be displayed on a table on the interface when the file has run.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:VHSB
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 14014811
Is there a reason you can't do this:

User hits submit
Page does a cflocation to CF file to run.  That page takes care of posting the results.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Renante Entera earned 2000 total points
ID: 14015692
Hi VHSB!

Take a look at this simple example :

:: Main Form ::
<form name="form1" action="actionpage.cfm" method="post" enctype="multipart/form-data">
  <input type="file" name="filename"><br>
  <input type="submit" name="submit" value="Submit">
</form>

:: Action Page ::
<cfif IsDefined('form.submit') and trim(form.filename) neq ''>
  <cffile action="read" file="#form.filename#" variable="theContent">
  <table border="1">
    <cfloop index="i" list="#theContent#" delimiters="#chr(13)#">
      <tr>
      <cfoutput>
        <cfloop index="x" list="#i#" delimiters="#chr(9)#">
          <td>#x#</td>
        </cfloop>
      </cfoutput>
      </tr>
    </cfloop>
  </table>
</cfif>

* Reminder : Take note that delimiters will vary depending on the format of the file being processed.

If you need some explanations then just let me know.

Hope this helps you.  Just try it.


Goodluck!
eNTRANCE2002 :-)
0