[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

digital to analog

Posted on 2005-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a digital phone line that my pc is connected to. I am not able to connect to one of my clients because of my line being in digital.

Is there a way to convert my digital line to analog for my pc?????????
0
Comment
Question by:bman9111
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Hutchinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 14014876
You can buy a converter:

Here's one buy Targus, and I'm sure there are others out there for sale too, just try using Google:
http://www.planetonline.com/TechSpecs/10843332.htm

0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 1000 total points
ID: 14015259
here is an article that explains how they work and "what to look for when buying a digital to analog converter"
http://www.maxim-ic.com/appnotes.cfm/appnote_number/1055

It also seems, from my searching, that digital to analog is far more expensive than analog to digital.
I looked on Ebay and I see analog to digital but not digital to analog.
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=1247&item=5198203156&rd=1&ssPageName=WDVW

here's a list of 164 digital to analog
http://www.maxim-ic.com/pl_list.cfm/filter/4

here's one that has computer applications
http://www.amabilidade2002.com/toslink.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chiingliang
ID: 14017994
when u say digital do u mean isdn?
check out http://www.eicon.com/worldwide/products/ISDN/divalan.htm for a diva modem
then plug your analog phone into it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 14019223

In general, not only can you not connect a PC directly to a digital phone line, but if you do so, it may destroy the modem in the PC.

You need to be a lot more specific about what you have done.
0