?
Solved

Game Dev HELP

Posted on 2005-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
If I need help (team members) to help me write a game........what are some sites where I can find some game developers to help me?

IMPORTANT:  This would be unpaid work......more for game HOBBYISTS than professionals.

The genre is a 2D board game of sorts that uses GDI+  (no DirectX).


I already have joined   gamedev.net       ....    so please list some other resources besides this site.


Thanks,


Tom
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Krakken
ID: 14037772
I'd suggest finding sites that focus on GDI development and put up an advert on their forums or similar. The only way you're really going to get a team is to focus on finding like-minded individuals such as yourself. There isn't a "recruitment" site that I know of so just get to know some developers and ask what thay are doing and if they'd like to begin a project. You'll find a team in no time, trust me, there are hundreds of people looking for development groups.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 14038492
Krakken:

Thanks for your reply on this.  I'll see if I can find any GDI+ forums / game hobbyists...


I am curious...aren't there any competitors to gamdev.net????

They are one of the biggest sites out there, for sure...but certainly not the only one???

I can Google for related sites.....so please don't do that for me.  I am looking for bona fide recommendations (meaning...you've used and like the site you are giving me).
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
InteractiveMind earned 1600 total points
ID: 14044719
Hi.

The following sites are recommended by the experts of this forum (excluding the obvious gamedev.net)

http://www.gamasutra.com/
http://www.flipcode.com/
http://www.cfxweb.net/
http://www.gamespot.com/index.html?reflash=1
http://www.gamefaqs.com/

Have fun.
Rob.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Krakken
Krakken earned 400 total points
ID: 14118115
Well GameDev.net is sort of the core of gaming. Depending on exactly what you are looking for, you'll have a different opinion of whether they have any competititors. They do have a large community base there but they cover more general topics and articles to cover a broad range of criteria. If you want something very specific then there will usually be a dedicated community on the subject where you'll get much more specific answers and "people" in your case.

InteractiveMind has a good list of some of the other major sites that go along with GameDev.net but they all have their own focus which generally pushes any competition aside.

Good luck,
Krakken.
0