?
Solved

How to search PST for a list of email recipients/senders

Posted on 2005-05-16
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a request from our CEO to search 10-12 user's PST's for 12 different email addresses.  This sounds like it will take me days to complete!!!  Is there any faster way to do this??????????????????????????????????????
0
Comment
Question by:groknit
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:A.V.
ID: 14015425
It shouldn't take that long really.  Open up the users pst in your outlook and use the Standard search feature.  Should only take a couple minutes for each search.  Unfortunately I cannot think if any faster method.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
ID: 14017277
If you can get all the PSTs onto one machine easily you can use Google Desktop Search http://desktop.google.com/?promo=mp-gds-v1-1 to search all 12 PSTs in one go.

Make sure you leave enough time for the Searcher to index your PSTs
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Karen Falandays earned 1500 total points
ID: 14042201
and one other solution is to download lookout, a free microsoft search tool that is wonderful! Go for the stable version rather than the beta, to be safe
http://www.lookoutsoft.com/Lookout/lookoutinfo.html
Karen
0