?
Solved

Backup of Exchange server using NT Backup

Posted on 2005-05-16
2
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Have setup backups for an Exchange server, by selecting the Microsoft Information Store under Exchange server and
%Servername% and also systemstate, was wondering is this all thats required for Exchange server to backup of emails etc.  Additionally, the report below is from one backup which states it is incomplete, please advise if I should worry about this fault and possible solution.  Cheers

Backup Type: Incremental

Backup started on 16/05/2005 at 10:00 PM.
The 'Microsoft Information Store' returned 'Some log or patch files are missing.

' from a call to 'HrESEBackupOpenFile()' additional data 'D:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\mdbdata\E00005C0.log'
The operation was ended.
Backup completed on 16/05/2005 at 10:05 PM.
Directories: 0
Files: 245
Bytes: 1,284,529,610
Time:  5 minutes and  1 second

----------------------

The operation did not successfully complete.

----------------------

0
Comment
Question by:blueenergy
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 750 total points
ID: 14015879
I am not sure why you are doing an incrmental backup. I would suggest a full (or normal) backup. Here's a good article about backing up the Exchange database"

 http://www.msexchange.org/articles/MF020.html

Also see this:

 http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;326052

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:teepee2
ID: 14015906
Do not backup the D:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\mdbdata\ because the .log files will be in use... only backup the System State along with the Microsoft Exchange Server --> Servername --> Information Store

Hope this helps
0