?
Solved

Multi form on the page

Posted on 2005-05-16
5
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I would like to know what is the best way to have multiple forms on the page, I know we can only have one server side form, but I need to have one for a search, one for a login.

The problem is that I have one form on the top of the page, and the other is on the botton of the page., So what should I do, since I'm using tables to do the layout, I get my page all wrong, so can I open the form before I start my table?? or any other solution?
0
Comment
Question by:Ennio
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BurntSky earned 800 total points
ID: 14015709
You've asked about this at least twice already (I've answered them both, too).  I copy and pasted my response for you below.  You are correct in that there can only be one server-side form.  As far as I'm aware you could put any number of non-server-side forms on an ASP.NET page, but it would totally defeat the purpose of even using ASP.NET because it would eliminate the entire "postback" model.


You can't have more than one Form in ASP.NET applications (one of the many changes from ASP 3).  But this doesn't mean you can't do what you're asking.

Attach an event handler to your "search" and "login" button's click events.

private void Page_Load(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
{
     this.btnSearch.Click += new EventHandler(btnSearch_Click);
     this.btnLogin.Click += new EventHandler(btnLogin_Click);
}

private void btnSearch_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
{
     // Code to handle search here
}

private void btnLogin_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
{
     // Code to handle login here
}
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:caball88
caball88 earned 800 total points
ID: 14015784
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:apeter
apeter earned 400 total points
ID: 14017575
Hi,
   U have put mulitple forms in different IFrames Tag....so only the Corresponding Frame page will be refreshed and others remail same. So One IFrame Tag u can have ur loging and in another u can have ur Search etc

-Aaron
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ennio
ID: 14017714
BurntSky  doing in your way, I get this error msg.

Description: An error occurred during the compilation of a resource required to service this request. Please review the following specific error details and modify your source code appropriately.

Compiler Error Message: BC30408: Method 'Public Sub call_lalaal(s As Object, e As System.EventArgs)' does not have the same signature as delegate 'Delegate Sub ImageClickEventHandler(sender As Object, e As System.Web.UI.ImageClickEventArgs)'.


Apeter,
So I create one IFrame for each form I need, and do I need to do something else? any command, I need to type?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ennio
ID: 14017854
BurntSky, I got it, I had the wrong events ;)
0