?
Solved

Is HTML platform independent ?

Posted on 2005-05-16
5
Medium Priority
?
848 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
can i create a .html file in vi edior of UNIX and run it in MS Windows using IE.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:soodrajni123
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GoofyDawg earned 150 total points
ID: 14016476
Yes. I work with vi all the time on HTML files. But here we're talking straight HTML. When you start incorporating CSS and JavaScript, it's a bit different of a story as browsers may behave differently, depending up on what you're doing, and you have to be a lot more careful about cross-browser issues.

GoofyDawg
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Barthax
ID: 14016836
In theory, HTML, CSS and JavaScript are all platform independant.  All have cross-platform browser issues but HTML has the least.  Whether your editor outputs no lines, lines with CR, lines with LF or lines with CR+LF officially doesn't matter. :)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:GrandSchtroumpf
ID: 14018204
html is plain text, so it will be cross platform as long as your platforms support plain text files (and that's usually the case).
the cross-browser support is a completely different issue.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 14024265
As stated above, the problem with web technologies is not the physical file itself (the text file) but the way the different browsers render it.
Given the format is plain text, you could even code from your cellphone if you have a way to upload to a computer (including direct access to store files in your server).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:krishnaashu
ID: 14024592
yes HTML is platform independent if you use Netescape Foundation Classes(NFC). the view of Microsoft Foundation Classes is different at different browser.

So if you write one HTML code then it might be possible that same will not work at other browser. One very common example is with layerin HTML
0