?
Solved

What is best wireless g router for home network?

Posted on 2005-05-16
7
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
VPN capability would be a plus but not essential.  I have been mainly looking at D-link and Linksys.
0
Comment
Question by:jettman26
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:srikrishnak
srikrishnak earned 200 total points
ID: 14016936
Vote goes for LinkSys...Not because of the brand but its easy to configure and the user interface is quite good compare to the other vendors...
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 14017537
I've never liked D-link products, but I *love* my Linksys WRV54G !
Too many capabilities to list -
Fast 54Mb wireless
Easy setup
Supports WPA encryption (probably WPA2 when the firmware update comes out)
Supports lan-lan VPN tunnels to corporate offices
Security features
Outbound access-lists to keep everyone honest..
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 100 total points
ID: 14018223
Vote for Linksys - and you can load 3rd party firmware (not sure if you can do this on others).  Check out http://www.linksysinfo.org
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jettman26
ID: 14022255
I just bought a Compaq R4000 laptop that has Broadcom wireless G and Bluetooth.  
I assume linksys and/or D-link will work with this?  Also, if I got a linksys or D-link router w/speedbooster, will that work with my laptop?  Mainly wanting to know about the speedbooster because I may get the speedbooster router and later on get a card that supports the speedboosting part of it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:srikrishnak
ID: 14024575
At max speedbooster or any other throttling software can give you a bit of improvement...It all depends on how Fat is the pipeline...
For the rest of the queries Yes...it works...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 14025869
"speedbooster" is a waste of money.  What's the point?  You want to go from 54Mbps (theoretical) to something faster to the Internet - for what, to get to your choke point (your modem) and be throttled down to 1-5Mbps?

If you want REAL speed boost, plug in a cable.

Most "speedboosting" technology is proprietary and requires the same manufacturer's card to work effectively.  Other, non-manufacturers cards are supposed to work with speedboosting routers at the "regular" speed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jettman26
ID: 14032019
Thanks guys
0