[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

adwords key words - can't think of any more

Posted on 2005-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hello,

I am building campaigns in adwords, one campaign per keyword or group of keywords. I'm a web designer. I have 5 campaigns and 5 websites right now but I cannot think of any more keywords that would work well. I don't want the expensive general ones like 'web design'.

Could you guys give me some ideas of keywords as well as let me know how to find new ones?

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 800 total points
ID: 14016980
weikelbob -
You may get some ideas from this. Search on Yahoo for |web design| then at the top of the results page it will say "Also try: web design software, web design templates, web design company   More...".  Click on 'More...' then click on 'Show All...'.  Most of the 100 phrases will be of no use to you but one or two may give you some ideas.

- duz
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 800 total points
ID: 14019507
You may already be aware of some of these handy tools, but just in case -

Overture's keyword suggestion tool
http://inventory.overture.com/d/searchinventory/suggestion/

SEOchat keyword suggestion tool
www.seochat.com/seo-tools/keyword-suggestions-google/

Webmaster Toolkit keyword research tool
www.webmaster-toolkit.com/keyword-research-tool.shtml

As duz noted above, not all suggestions returned will be relevant, but reviewing the results can be a form of brainstorming.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 14033480
That's enough to get me going. I really like both of your responses.

Bob
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 14033494
Good luck with the research & thanks for the A.
0