?
Solved

Could not convert to character set's handle

Posted on 2005-05-17
4
Medium Priority
?
7,909 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello experts,

I received a .dmp file from a customer and try to load it with the Import utility. However, the import systematically terminates unsuccessfully with error IMP-00038:

"Could not convert to character set's handle."

I have tried to change my NLS_LANG variable on the PC (registry of MS Windows 2000) to the following values: DUTCH_THE NETHERLANDS.WE8ISO8859P1 then AMERICAN_AMERICA.WE8ISO8859P1. Then i boot the PC. The error still is not resolved.

Any idea/tip will be very much appreciated.

Best regards,

muskware77
0
Comment
Question by:muskware77
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Metanil
ID: 14016689
Check the characterset of your source and destination
SQL> select * from props$ where name='NLS_NCHAR_CHARACTERSET' or name='NLS_CHARACTERSET';
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Metanil
Metanil earned 300 total points
ID: 14016704
Change your local character set with the source one.
either by chaging in init.ora file
or
SQL>ALTER DATABASE SET NLS_NCHAR= <source char set>;
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
plamen73 earned 450 total points
ID: 14025483
when the dmp file has been made, the oracle export utility has made a conversion from the DB character set to the machine where the export took place character set.
Now you have to do exactly the same: Set the machine character set (in the registry - something like Sofware/ORACLE/HOME0/NLS_LANG) to be the same as on the machine where the export has been made. Also if you have an environment parameter NLS_LANG at the OS level remove it.
And the second prerequisite is to have the same DB character set as it was at the source DB, or compatable. Unfortunately this can be set only at installation time. So, you can only hope your DB character set is compatable with the source one.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:muskware77
ID: 14035103
Thanks everyone for your input.

We got another dump from the customer and could import the data.

However i split the points between _metanil_ and _plamen73_.

Cheers,
muskware
0