[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to adjustment Width if Scrollbar present?

Posted on 2005-05-17
3
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-07
Dear All,
      I am having a div and inside that i am having table. I want to display scroll bar if table rows exceed 25. Table header row is outside the div to have it as constant. I am calculating the div height and depending upon that scrollbar apprears to the div. But the problem is if scroll bar apprears to the div then it automatically adjust the width of the table. But the table header row remain as it is. so i just wanted to know the solution for this issue.
      hoping for useful reply.
      Thanx in advance.

Mandar.
 
0
Comment
Question by:mandartanksale
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 14023227
Make the width of the div 20 pixels more that the width of the table.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Cem Türk
ID: 15703527
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: COBOLdinosaur

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

cem_turk
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0