?
Solved

Hard Drive getting full - I want to add a new one but with same partition letter - How?

Posted on 2005-05-17
8
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a 40GB Hard Drive with two partitions. Partition C has 10GB devoted to it and Partition H has 30GB.    I want to add another 80GB Hard Drive and extend Partion H to it. In other words - expand Partion H to 110GB (30GB + the new 80GB).

I am not sure how to do this. The operating system is Advanced Server 2000


0
Comment
Question by:davistev
8 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 14017378
Is H a dynamic disk (start->run->diskmgmt.msc), if not make it one.
Install the new drive.  Do not assign a drive letter to it, instead right-click the H drive and extend the partition.
Before you proceed, become familiar with dynamic disks if you're not already.
For "xp" but it applies: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/prkb_cnc_rkai.asp
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 14018385
sirbounty:  good answer :-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 14019050
That is not the approach that I would recommend.

What I would do is get a larger drive.  Circuit City, for example, has a 160 gigabyte Western Digital IDE drive (7,200 rpm, 8 megabyte cache) on sale this week for only $59 (after a rebate).  Then I'd just copy the existing partitions to the 160 gig drive, and using the extra space, either make them larger or create additional partitions, but in either case, I'd ultimately just leave the old 40 gig drive out of the system entirely (if you sell the old drive on E-Bay, your net cost of going from 40 gig to 160 gig might be as little as $30 or so).

Do note that to use a 160 gig drive, you will need full support for "48-bit LBA", since the drive is larger than the 137 gigabyte barrier.  For Windows 2000, this requires SP3 or later and a manual registry entry, plus support in the hardware and the BIOS.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Carlo-Giuliani
ID: 14019382
Watman, *why* do you think sirbounty's is not a good approach?   It sounds good to me, for this situation.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 14019463
Personally, I would tend to agree with Watman - that would be the preferred route, provided that financial resources are not a problem (I know $59 isn't 'much' but...) and provided that the asker hasn't already purchased the 80GB drive.  
But I confined my response to the scenario outlined by the author.  
IF I already had an 80GB drive on hand and I wanted to extend my data partition, then dynamic expansion would be the best route...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 14019476
I thought the question was "How do I extend the partition" - not what other solutions could be recommended.  

There are many other recommendations people could make.  A larger drive is one of them.  For that, Watzman was correct too.  I, however, went under the impression that the 80GB drive was already available.  If so, the easiest was would be just to image the "H" partition to the 80GB drive, then reassign the drive letters.  You'll only have 80GB, but can stay away from dynamic volumes.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 14022035
I've found no noticeable performance hit with dynamic volumes...anyone else care to comment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:davistev
ID: 14043862
Thank you. Didn't mean to cause a stir.
0