?
Solved

Hidden Share in Windows 2003

Posted on 2005-05-17
10
Medium Priority
?
1,257 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
I would like to find out is there any main difference between normal share and hidden share ($)

Recently, I have some users who are unable to access file remotely for hidden share and I couldn't figure out why.

Is there any good website that list out and explain all kind of ntfs permission?

Can anybody explain why?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dna33
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 100 total points
ID: 14017697
I believe they're about the same.
Except the default share permissions for W2k3 over W2k is Everyone/Read vs Everyone/Full Control

What's the share and permissions set to now?  The effective permission is the most restrictive between the share and ntfs permissions.  Thus if you have full access to the share, but only read to the ntfs/security folder - your effective permission will only be read (except if either is denied).

http://www.windowsitlibrary.com/Content/592/1.html
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:luv2smile
luv2smile earned 100 total points
ID: 14017852
All a hidden share does is it keeps the share from being seen in my network places or network neighborhood. If you know the name of the share then you can still connect to it without any problems.

So if you are getting access denied errors then you do need to take a look at your share and your ntfs permissions as described above.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KevNet
ID: 14018210
Did you check the share permissions and the security pemissions to make sure that they are correct??
They are two different entities but have to work together.
Users must have permission on the share, as well as correct security permissions to get access.
You can use the security\advanced\effective permissions from the shared folder on the server to see what the actual permissions for these users are. You may need to make some adjustments to get them working ok.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:centium
ID: 14033335
Here is a good overview from Microsoft about hidden shares and what shares by default are setup:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q314984&sd=tech#XSLTH3151121124120121120120

Also, here is a free video that explains NTFS/share permissions in Windows:
http://www.winstructor.com/videos/server2003/share_ntfs_permissions.htm

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dna33
ID: 14052328
Hi,
I have managed to solve the problem but I have alot of permission created here and there.
Beside cacls, is there any other tool that is able to check permission for every shared folder?

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 14076890
Dumpsec is also a great tool for an outline of your share/security permissions for your file structure:

http://www.somarsoft.com/somarsoft_main.htm

Also Accessenum from Sys Internals:

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/accessenum.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:dna33
ID: 14077203
Hi all, I will give it a try first.
Thanks...
0