[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request

Posted on 2005-05-17
10
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Why is it that some users in our company network (110 users) consistently run into the above message while other are seldom affected by it?

What causes this message to appear?

Rich
0
Comment
Question by:RichNH
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 240 total points
ID: 14017841
Hi Rich,

For Windows 2000 / 2003 based domains the probably cause is bad DNS configuration.

For Windows NT based domains, bad WINS configuration.

How do you have it setup at the moment?

HTH

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RichNH
ID: 14019049
Its a 2000 based domain,  its set up at our corporate headquarters.

I would think that if the DNS configuration was bad would this happen all the time?  As it is many times I'm able to turn the offending PC off for 10 minutes, turn it back on and the problem is gone.  Its only affecting 4 or 5 users consistently although many of our users have experienced it from time to time.

Is there any information that I can grab from the offending users PC that might shed light on this?

Rich
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 14019289

IPconfig /all will help point out any.

I would expect that to list Internal DNS servers only - if it lists something else then you may find that causes problems.

You may want to consider replacing the network patch cables (between the client and the wall and the patch panel and the switch). It's possible that you just have a small problem with a flaky cable.

If the problem is restricted to a single subnet it would be well worth checking the IP configuration after it suffered an error - there may be a rogue DHCP server hanging around on the network - ipconfig /all lists the DHCP server it has retrieved information from.

Chris
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
SirtenKen earned 260 total points
ID: 14021438
Chris-Dent,
When I had a problem similar to this, the network group had reserved too many IP addresses for static IP devices, such as printers, routers and servers. This left no more free IPs for workstations. The DHCP scope had to be changed. The error was intermittent, since devices were being powered up and down, establishing or releasing their addresses. The quick fix we used before the DHCP changes were made is as follows:
1. go to unused workstation
2. start -> run -> type cmd
3. type ipconfig /release
4. shut down computer
5. go to next workstation, continue until you've shut down as many as you can

Ken
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 14021775

Ken makes a good point - DHCP saturation can also be responsible. The symptoms of that could either be an IP conflict or finding a 169.254.x.x address on a network card.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SirtenKen
ID: 14258627
I recommend that this question be PAQed instead of deleted so as to preserve the useful comments made. Although the asker did not verify that the correct solution was presented, I believe that it was. A split of points between the the experts who answered would serve to confirm this.

Thank you,
Ken

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RichNH
ID: 14260025
Thanks for the comments,  I started going around and doing what you suggested.  Beat my users up too about shutting down their PCs each and every night.  They had been told to just shut them down on Fridays.  When I did that, the complaints about no logon servers available stopped coming.

Sorry it took a while to close this.  The 'ol alligator/swamp thing.

RichNH
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SirtenKen
ID: 14265143
Thanks RichNH!
0