Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Create FTP program with vb

Posted on 2005-05-17
5
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all,

I need to ftp the same files in a folder on all my servers without using an ftp program that people can see account details and passwords. Is it possible to create a vb program that when run it will ftp this data. If so could some one give me some code as an example

Many thanks

Glenn
0
Comment
Question by:perfectpc
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
alain_tesio earned 1000 total points
ID: 14020511
If you're concerned about network security well it's still ftp and still not encrypted traffic, for this you can use sftp on ftp/rsync over ssh tunnels

Somewant who can see the binary doesn't even need to debug it or extract strings, just launch it, listen to network packets and watch it calling home

If you're concerned about storing the password on a text file on a client having, a program just makes this a bit harder to find out

If you have an unattended upload batch you have to store a password, a ssh key or allow the client to connect or whatever, in any case the uploading machine/account must be secured itself
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Dang123
Dang123 earned 1000 total points
ID: 14022365
Glenn,
    Here are some samples I found that should get you going.

Dang123


Simple FTP GET Sample
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=1038

The vbip.com FtpClient source  code library
http://www.vbip.com/protocols/ftp/vb%2Dftp%2Dclient%2Dlibrary/


FTP Client Using WinInet.dll
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=1991

FTP Transfer Class, using wininet.dll
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=1593

AutoFTP: Schedules FTP Downloads
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=5311

FTP Client
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=731

NiteFTP: FTP Client
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=3442

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dang123
ID: 14187836
Venabili,
    A split sounds fine with me.
Dang123
0