Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Server Reboot/Startup Question

Posted on 2005-05-17
9
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I am looking for software/solution to help me do the following

For reasons due to software running on my server i want to reboot my main Windows 2000 server every saturday night at 7pm

I know i can use shutdown.exe and with certain parameters and using task scheduler i can set it to reboot at that time.

When it boots up i need it to log on and start all neccessary services as the server is in use on sunday's (but no one will have access to it, apart from emergencies)

Does anyone know of a way it can be set to reboot, startup and log-on as administrator automatically.

Thanks
Anthony Hook
0
Comment
Question by:cttgroup
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 14018768
I'm a little confused about your question.  You say you need it to auto login (which is easy enough to do), but you say that the reason you need it to auto login is so all the neccessary services can start.  Services (if set to start automatically) do not require anyone to be logged in.  That is the major difference between a service and a process/application.  Services run in the background regardless of which user is logged into the OS.  If you go to the properties of the service you can change which account is used to start it up and you can set it to start automatically.  It will start when the OS starts without any user being logged in.  FYI, it is a HUGE security risk to have a server autologin like you are wanting it to do.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cttgroup
ID: 14018819
Yeh i appreciate the security risk. but the protection surrounding this server is more than enough for me not to have to worry about it (without being too cocky)

We have several programs specific to our Travel Industry applications that require the administrator to be logged in on startup.

I have all the neccessary services such as the DHCP and IIS start automatically so effectively it could just startup and no one login in.

However i require the "auto-login" to start the particular program. i know there are several ways of allowing programs to start up without logging in, but unfortunatly this is a route im not prepared to take as it could mean a lot of time spent changing software configurations.

I appreciate your help

Anthony
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 1000 total points
ID: 14019022
ok,, in that case you need applications to start up, not services.  Here is how you do it if your server is in a domain and also if it is not in a domain:

http://www.duxcw.com/faq/win/2kautolog.htm
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cttgroup
ID: 14019122
Thanks for your help.

Do you know of any piece of software that will do all this for us?

Not that im lazy, its not me that will be implementing this

Thanks
Anthony
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 14019241
there probably is, but any sofware is just going to change those three keys. Its only 3 keys and the best way is just to manually change those keys.  now that i think about it, i don't think anyone would even waste time developing an application to do such a simple task.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cttgroup
ID: 14019266
Ha, i get what you mean

Thansk for the help, will pass the info on and let you know if it all works out
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:markmcelhone
ID: 14019721
Also read the article at

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;234562

which is, in fact, mentioned within the address mikeleebrla posted
0