?
Solved

JPG image file format not supported?? Frontpage 2003

Posted on 2005-05-17
5
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi All,
I scanned some material sample for our website and when I try to insert into a page I’m getting the following error “Could not load file D:\images\adobe.jpg. This image file format is not supported” I have scanned this samples twice and used Fireworks MX, MS picture manager, MS PhotoDraw to edit. Results are the same, does anyone have any suggestions or ideas currently I’m way overdo on this project.  

Thank you in advance.
Rick
0
Comment
Question by:Rickl750
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 14019735
Are you using the import feature or is the image already in your web?

-Corey
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:AZweb
AZweb earned 1000 total points
ID: 14020607
Corey,
You are always so quick...just going to add a bit more to your answer.

What he is saying is "How are you adding the image file?"
In order to work properly the image file needs to be in the web itself (usually the images folder) for it to show up properly.
JPEG files are supported just fine.

If you import the file(s) or use Insert/Picture/From File or Insert/Picture/From Scanner or camera to add the image then FrontPage will ask the location to place the file when you save the page.

The problem is the file location and not the file type.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rickl750
ID: 14022551
I have a file named "images" in the web already. I added the JPGs by opening the folder where I keep my webs and pasted them in that folder. I did not use FrontPage to import to that folder. When working in FrontPage I used the insert option and select the pictures from the image folder in the website and that is when I get the error. I have done this before without issues so I do not know what might have changed.

Rick
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 1000 total points
ID: 14022844
Well when you actually copy & paste an image into FP (via FP) - you are importing the file.  So that should be fine.  

Try to open the image with an imaging editing program & choose convert.  Now try to convert it to a JPG and see if that does the trick.  Yes I know it is a JPG and I have ran into this problem in the past & usually the conversion does the trick

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rickl750
ID: 14213317
Thank you all, I was able to resolve the issue by re-saving the image ussing a different editor and changing the naming convention. I din't realize that I was ussing illigal charecters in the naming convention (ex: image#1.JPG instead of image_1.JPG) I've never had this issue with Netojects fusion, or Dreamweaver but apperantly it is an issue with Frontpage.

Thank you all again,

Rick
0