Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I run Servlets from ServletExec on Tomcat 5 ?

Posted on 2005-05-17
9
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Does anyone know if this can be done, if so, what steps can I take to make it work?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ScriptOwl
  • 5
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
bloodredsun earned 1000 total points
ID: 14018440
As long as the servlets are valid according to the J2EE spec then yes.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:bloodredsun
ID: 14018452
For deployiong servlets on Tomcat, see here http://www.onjava.com/pub/a/onjava/2001/04/19/tomcat.html
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:bloodredsun
ID: 14018491
Of course if you have a WAR file, you can just drop this into <tomcat_home>/webapps and tomcat will automatically deploy it for you.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:bloodredsun
ID: 14230048
I'm happy :-)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 14230071
For the recommendation or for the cleanup and me being back :)

Nice to see you are still around :)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:bloodredsun
ID: 14230156
For all of the above Venabili, and for an english team winning the Champions League and for you being in one piece :-)

>>Nice to see you are still around :)
Don't worry, EE is too much fun and too addictive for me to be some flash-in-the-pan. And besides, it lets me polish my Java/JSP skills when I get assigned the JavaScript/XSLT stuff that no-one else in my team can understand ;-)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 14230229
0