[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Icons

Posted on 2005-05-17
10
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I would like to change the default icon for my Visual Basic .NET 2003 application. I have two questions:

1. What size (in pixels) is recommended? I know in Windows Explorer, icons are displayed in three sizes, depending on your view: Thumbnails/Tiles view, Icons view, and List/Details view. I suppose I should cater for the biggest of these, Thumbnails/Tiles view. Anyone know what dimensions the icons in this view are? (There's also the icons in the Start Menu and Task Bar, but these look to me like the same sizes used in Windows Explorer)

2. It looks like VB.NET 2003 only accepts *.ico files for icons. Any idea how to convert a BMP to an ICO file?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SETP
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:SETP
ID: 14019061
I just re-read the question and it might be a bit confusing. When I said I would like to change the default icon for my VB.NET app, I meant I would simply like to use my own icon instead of the default one.

Just in case.... :)
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RonaldBiemans
RonaldBiemans earned 200 total points
ID: 14019092
16*16 and 32*32
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RonaldBiemans
RonaldBiemans earned 200 total points
ID: 14019104
You can use the Icon editor in VS it has all the  needed sizes predefined
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Arthur_Wood
Arthur_Wood earned 200 total points
ID: 14019135
there are lots of Icon programs out there, that will allow you to create your own icons.  Take a look at :

http://www.iconfactory.com/

you can also find a lot by simply entering ICONS as a search term in Google, and off you go.

AW
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 14019169
You can use that same Icon editor to cut and paste your bmp into the icon file (just remember the number of colors available in an icon file is less than a BMP file)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SETP
ID: 14019619
Hi RonaldBiemans

Thanks for your reply. You mentioned you can copy and paste the bmp into the icon file in VB.NET. Could you give me more details on how to do this? I tried copying and pasting but it didn't work. I opened the BMP in Paint, selected the whole image, copied it, and then tried to paste it into an ICO file in VB.NET, but it didn't work...

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexandre Simões earned 1600 total points
ID: 14022302

For a bunch of fantastic features creating icons I use this: http://axialis.com/iconworkshop/.
It even supplies an Add-In to Adobe Photoshop for a even bigger graphic icon quality.

You can Copy/Paste the Icon files into the .net Projects... even into the projects resources... but pasting the image into an icon file on the icon editor of .net just wont do...

Regarding the better icon size... on WinXP they vaey from 16x16; 24x24; 32x32 & 48;48.
*.ico files are not just a single image... you can have and unlimited amount of icons within an icon file, they just have to be all different size or/and color palette.
Usually its just the same image but in different sizes, but you can also have fifferent images for different sizes (imagine that an icon at 16x16 becomes ugly, you can make it simplyer).

The tool I gave you the link does all this easy either to understand and actually do...

Alex :p
0
 

Author Comment

by:SETP
ID: 14024862
Thanks everyone for your support.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 14024896
Hi Setp, you can only cut and paste them using CTRL C/V, not with the right mouse click,

The icon editor in VS also supports the different sizes AlexCode spoke of, just right click beside the icon and you will get a menu where you can choose all the different sizes the icon supports (plus a multiple of other options :-))
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Alexandre Simões
ID: 14025569
At the very begining I used the .net editor but shortly after that I left if for IconWorkshop...

basicly the shadow and the light efects you can produce are very very good, and worths its money.

Alex :p
0