[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Connecting two routers

Posted on 2005-05-17
10
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
My curr setup is:

Snapgear SG300 fw/router connected to adsl modem acting as a DHCP with subnet of 192.168.0.0
and 3Com officeconnect wireless dsl router with subnet 192.168.1.0

What I would like to do is connect both routers in a way that the 3com unit will be giving wireless service with its own subnet (own subnet not a must) and connecting, as transparent as possible to the snapgear unit and allowing all wireless users to recieve access to all services on the snapgear network (internet, server access, etc.)

I first tryed connecting snapgear lan -> 3com wan and creating static routes on both sides, I get internet on the x.x.1.x network, but no access to computers via hostname.
I believe this is due to the fact that I cannot address private ips via incoming on the wan port, and thus computers on the x.x.1.x network can`t get the browes list and do not participate in the election.

What would be the best way to connect these two networks?
0
Comment
Question by:Eladla
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jeopboy
ID: 14019367
If the separate subnet is not a must, you can disable DHCP on the 3com and connect LAN port on 3com to LAN port on SnapGear.  
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Eladla
ID: 14019425
Are there any setting I need to make or does that make it transparent?
Do I also need to disable nat? Does it even matter if I do or not?
And if I would rather have two subnets, how could I do that?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jeopboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 14019500
To make the single subnet solution work, disable DHCP on the 3com and connect LAN port to LAN port.  No other settings should be needed.  You will have nothing in WAN port of 3Com so NAT settings shouldn't matter.

If you want two subnets, your first instinct was correct, connect WAN port on 3Com to LAN port on Snapgear.  However, I'm not sure it is possible to get the browse to work across that WAN port of the 3com.

Try connecting the way you did before, but turn off NAT on the 3com.  The static routes on the two routers should make sure packets get back and forth between the two private subnets and the Snapgear should still NAT outbound traffic for internet access

let me know how this works.

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Eladla
ID: 14019596
I`ll try it tomorrow and let you know how it went.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Eladla
ID: 14019642
OH.....and one more thing

Do I give the 3com a 192.168.0.0 address or 192.168.1.0 address?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jeopboy
ID: 14019676
Give the 3com a 192.168.0.0 address.  

I think you know this part already, but you should  configure the Snapgear with a static route for 192.168.1.0 pointing to the 3com's 192.168.0.X address.

You should also configure a static *default* route in the 3Com that points at the Snapgear, but I think you had that already because your internet connection worked before.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 14021095
As jeopboy said, but you don't need the static route in the 3com because it's default gateway is the next network up, the Snapgear net - so all traffic will flow that direction by default when the 3com receives it and knows it's not destined for it's own internal net.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Eladla
ID: 14035201
Sometimes the best way is the easy way.

Thank you!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AbdRahim
ID: 14393198
I assume the purpose of this is that computers on one router will not see computers on the other?
This is what I am trying to accomplish. I would like to have guests connect to the internet witout having access to my internal network. In this scenario, would I be correct in assuming that those plugged into the Snapgear would not see into the network on the 3Com? How about the other way around - would those connected to the 3Com be able to access the network on the Snapgear?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 14393467
Hi AbdRahim,

You need to open your own question.  Then we would be happy to help you.
0