Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

From  machine name get network address

Posted on 2005-05-17
8
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I'm trying to use MS Network Monitor to look at a slowness problem on remote sites (through VPN). I want to see the traffice between the server and one client. But I guess I have to specify the network address (like 00065B41D13D) to set up a filter (or to just scan the list of net addresses).

How do I find the network address if I start with knowing the machine name?

Thanks

cgunix
0
Comment
Question by:cgunix
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jeopboy earned 1000 total points
ID: 14019561
If you're dealing with Windows, type  nbtstat -a <machine-name> at a command prompt on your server.  The MAC address of the machine will show up.

You can also filter on IP address (10.X.X.X for example) in Network Monitor.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jeopboy
ID: 14019568
I forgot to add - to get IP address, just type ping <machine-name>
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 14019852
this will scan your LAN and tell you computername/IP Address/MAC address

http://www.youngzsoft.net/cc-get-mac-address/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 14019865
Or if you have a DHCP Server giving out addresses in your network, the computername/IPAddress/Mac address will be listed in the Leased Addresses Section.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 14019881
Just ping to him with his machine name , if you have a DNS it will translate the Name into IP add
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vskoric3
ID: 14020180
Hi,
CC Get MAC Address from 2hype is quite nice & usefull.

If you look for free command line tool here it is:

GetMAC provides a quick method for obtaining the MAC (Ethernet) layer address and binding order for a computer running Windows 2000, locally or across a network. This can be useful when you want to enter the address into a sniffer, or if you need to know what protocols are currently in use on a computer.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/existing/getmac-o.asp

You can request information from workstation with other user acount then the one you are curently log on:

>getmac /U username /P password  /S  remote(local)system  /v
/V more information
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vskoric3
ID: 14020228
I assumed you want to get MAC address ,like 00-02-8A-B6-B5-BA from computer name.
If you want IP address then just ping it as mentioned by somebody before
If you want to resolve IP to name then just
ping IPADRESS -a
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgunix
ID: 14020916
The answer was great, but it exposed yet another area of my ignorance. The machine in question is over a VPN, and I cannot ping it, and nbtstat doesn't see it either. I'll post another question.
0