[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for a way to see if two strings are similar (using a better way than similar_text)

Posted on 2005-05-17
8
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I´ve developed a script that grabs news headlines from different websites.
Now I´d like to match similar headlines.

I´ve tried with similar_text, but results are no good enauge.
How does Google News do?

Is there any code I should use to preare the strings to be compared in order to get a more acurrate result? (the content is in spanish)

Thank you!!
0
Comment
Question by:sean__sean
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:virmaior
ID: 14019790
I know at least 2 elements that play into a probabilistic search (which is what you're wanting to accomplish)
1. strip out white noise words (e.g. the, a, an, of, to, from, ...)
2. normalize words to a common form (returned -> return, spent -> spend, etc.)
3.also, I'm guessing that capitalized words should get a priority in match importance. (though I don't know if this continues into spanish).
4. if you have access to a thesaurus it could also prove helpful as you could force words into similar words

e.g. two articles that have the word Japan in the headline have more in common than two articles that have the word "spending" -> "spend" (via the normalization rule) in the title.

similar_text()
levenschtein()
and soundex()
definitely won't help you on a full string basis, unless the title are REALLY similar

my advice would be:
1. explode each string
2. normalize its contents (as per the rules above)
3. compare the normalized words to come up with a probability match

for instance:
take four artices:
1. "Koizumi played baseball today."
2. "Baseball spring practice started today"
3. "Koizumi was out having fun today."
4. "cardinals getting ready to play baseball"

obviously the two articles having the most similarity would be 1 and 3.
The only two words in common between them are "Koizumi" and "today"
but today also appears in article 2.

so you'd want to score the matching, e.g. precise word match = 2 points, precise capitalized word match = 5 points.

then you'd want to set a threshold of similarity.
so then articles 1 and 3 have a similarity of 7
articles 2 and 3 have a similarity of 2 (today)
articles 1 and 2 have a similarity of 4 (baseball and today)
articles 4 and 2 have a similarity of 2 (baseball)

since this is news, the word "today" should probably be culled as white noise.

hope these ideas are helpful.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sean__sean
ID: 14022748
Thank you very much for your time.

What you suggested is what I´m trying to do, but I would rather use an existing script than do it myself.

I´m pretty sure someone has already done it!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jdpipe
ID: 14027122
you might have some success for example by using headline A and searching against for headline database for matches using something like MySQL FULLTEXT index. Headlines containing some of the words from headline A will naturally rank more highly that headlines matching NO words. This doesn't tell you how to make GROUPS of matching headings, but it does tell you how to do pairwise comparisons. You could then use some graph-theoretical methods to group 'neighbour' headlines together, perhaps?

JP
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
virmaior earned 2000 total points
ID: 14027298
you could use the similarity values that FULLTEXT supplies to provide your basis.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jdpipe
ID: 14027369
that's what i'm saying... :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jdpipe
ID: 14027387
Hey, FWIW, I think the Google News thing probably does this based on the whole document text and not just the document headline. There's just not going to be enough reliable information in the headline alone.

JP
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:huji
ID: 16214119
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: virmaior

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Huji
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0