?
Solved

SLES 9 FTP Server

Posted on 2005-05-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,815 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm using SLES 9 and am attempting to set it up as an FTP server.  I'm new to linux and would like to have detailed step by step instructions.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:AmericanLand
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 14020602
I would use FTP, because FTP is fairly insecure. Your credentials (username & password) are transmitted in the clear, as is the data you're transferring.

SLES 9 ships with SSH Secure Shell daemon (sshd) - I'm fairly sure its installed and turned on by default.

sshd includes a Secure FTP (SFTP) server, which is much safer for transferring files.

See --> man sshd
See --> man sshd_config

If you're new to Linux, the "man" system is your lifeline. Use it.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 14020605
Whoops. I meant to type --> I wouldn't use FTP.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:AmericanLand
ID: 14041531
I understand that SSH is more secure, but I don't want to have to install any clients on my other computers.  I want to be able to access the files on my server from anywhere without having to worry about a client.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 14069525
Ummm...what makes you think you won't have to worry about a client with FTP? FTP requires...an FTP client. What makes you think FTP is clientless?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AmericanLand
ID: 14076810
Both DOS and Internet Explorer support the ftp protocol.  If you have a windows machine, you don't have to install a 3rd party FTP client.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Worsham earned 2000 total points
ID: 14077825
Here are the simple instructions to get set up VSFTP running under SuSe.

As root, follow these instructions:

1) cd to /etc/xinit.d

2) vi vsftpd
      remove the 'disable = yes'

3) vi proftpd
      add in: 'disable = yes'

4) cd to /etc

5) vi vsftpd.conf
      Modify any entries here, especially if you wish to allow anonymous FTP access
      Security hint: keep anonymous access disabled else your server will attract hackers

6) vi ftpusers
      add or remove any login names you DON'T want to access your system

7) cd to /etc/init.d

8) Type './xinetd restart'   (this starts up FTP daemons correctly)

If everything is working, FTP should be running on port 21 of your server. Type 'netstat -na | grep 21' to see if you see something 'LISTEN'ING on that port number. REMEMBER: You cannot use 'root' to login via FTP to your server. You need to setup a seperate account (i.e. sysop) to test FTP correctly.

Now to test it: By using a client (either from the main server or a client workstation), attempt to ftp to your server address. Under windows or linux: ftp <yourservername> or ftp <your ip address>

-- Michael
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 14077996
DOS doesn't natively support the FTP protocol. You need an FTP *client* that runs under DOS. Never met a DOS that *included* it (altho I stopped looking about MS-DOS v6.22). In any event, its still a CLIENT software that must be present. Same for IE - it is a CLIENT software that must be present. My point being that Secure FTP or regular FTP, it still takes a CLIENT.

mwecomputers has given you a good start - just understand that you are transmitting your username and password in cleartext every time you login. The advice to disable root login is therefore critical. Be sure whatever account you use, it has minimal privledges. You might even try making it an FTP-only account by giving it a shell of /bin/false in the /etc/passwd file.
0