?
Solved

Calendar & Calendar in Mailbox

Posted on 2005-05-17
4
Medium Priority
?
2,663 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14

Hello All,

We recently moved from 2000 to 2003 exchange server, and upgraded all our users to Outlook 2003. Now some our users have 2 calendars, one that is simply Calendar and the other is Calendar in Mailbox. What is the differrence, and how do I get only one calendar showing that all people can view.

Also, one user has no calendar showing under Calendars. They need to open a shared calendar to see there own appointments.


Thanks.

Ke0

 
0
Comment
Question by:ke0sr
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ke0sr
ID: 14027500
Should I move this question to another channel?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MontyV earned 2000 total points
ID: 14039904
Ke0

1.)  You may want to check your Data Files because you may have two that is personal and mailbox for exchange.  If they do not have anything in this personal folder then you would simply delete this data file and only use the exchange file.  I'm assuming when you migrated you backup each profile into a .pst file then restored it back.  

2.)  You may want to do the same if not remove the profile all together then recreate making sure not to use the old data file.  You may want to delete all then recreate.

- Monty
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JDCUSAF
ID: 14043356
It could be the same calender just showing in 2 places.

If they click on the "folder list" icon in the lower portion of the left panel this will cause the calender to show in the folder list as well as the calender button below the folder list.  It is the same calender, just 2 ways to access it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ke0sr
ID: 14050384
Thanks for replying,

I will check what monty said on Monday, I thought I checked to make sure the personal .pst was deleted. I remeber needing to create a dummy pst. Because I recreated the account again trying to figure this out.

0