[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CD Creation Problems

Posted on 2005-05-17
7
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I'm trying to install ant on my Solaris 9 workstation but the CD I create after downloading from Internet on XP keeps having a bad install of ant.

I can gunzip the file okay but have problems tar xvf the file.  Have checksum errors.
Another thing is that the file seems to get renamed to something else when I load onto Solaris.

What could be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:lcor
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:neteducation
ID: 14021560
where did you get ant from ? directly from the  apache page ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:neteducation
ID: 14021586
(oops pressed submit to early)

Tar files may require gnu tar to extract
Tar files in the distribution contain long file names, and may require gnu tar to do the extraction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcor
ID: 14022200
yes, apache!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
neteducation earned 1600 total points
ID: 14022228
ok, then use gnu tar instead of solaris tar.

available at

ftp://ftp.sunfreeware.com/pub/freeware/sparc/9/tar-1.15.1-sol9-sparc-local.gz
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:neteducation
neteducation earned 1600 total points
ID: 14022235
oh yes... and you need libiconv too for gnutar, available at

ftp://ftp.sunfreeware.com/pub/freeware/sparc/9/libiconv-1.8-sol9-sparc-local.gz
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 400 total points
ID: 14023629
Why not use your Sun box to download file, and unpack from the Solaris box,
download GUN tar binary from:

http://sunfreeware.com/

after you install GUN tar, you can use the following syntax to unpack the file:
cd /installdir

tar -zxvf /path-to/filename

to unpack apache-ant*

0
 

Author Comment

by:lcor
ID: 14024104
Sun box is not in internet network ..that's the way it is.
0