?
Solved

Cisco PIX 501 PPTP VPN question ???

Posted on 2005-05-17
3
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I already setup the Cisco PIX 501 PPTP VPN and work well in client to site access, but I have the problem of ouside VPN client to client access.
Inside LAN: 192.168.1.0/24
PPTP POOL: 192.168.2.0/24
When user A get PPTP IP is 192.168.2.1 and user B get 192.168.2.2, HOW CAN I enable user A to access user B through the VPN tunnel. I sure MS Route and Remote Access server can.
0
Comment
Question by:kennycpu
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
nodisco earned 400 total points
ID: 14022735
Kenny

I don't think what you want to do is possible as the PIX will not allow traffic out the same interface it came in - ie you are coming in from the outside interface - you cannot route traffic back out the same interface to a different vpn client.  Before you take that as gospel, hopefully someone else can clarify as I have searched for documentation re same but have not come up a definitive answer.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pazmanpro
ID: 14023594
Nodisco is correct. The PIX does not route traffic on the same interface and the two remote clients cannot communicate with each other.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 14027041
3 votes now for - can't do it. Not with a PIX.
Only way for you to do that would be to setup a RRAS server behind the PIX with a dedicated public IP address, let the clients connect to the RRAS server and let "it" do the routing between clients.
0