?
Solved

SLES 9 Remote Admin

Posted on 2005-05-17
2
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am using SLES 9 and am having trouble setting up remote admin.  Could I please get detailed step by step instructions on how to both set up remote admin and how to use remote admin from both a linux workstation and a windows workstation.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:AmericanLand
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Heem14 earned 2000 total points
ID: 14022341
server setup:

when in kde...

go to control center, yast2 modules, network devices, remote administration

then click the administrator mode button and put in root password.

click on "allow remote administration" and then finish.

click ok on the next window and follow the instructions to restart X - or just reboot.

client: (windows OR linux, same thing)

You can use any VNC client to connect to  servername:1  

or connect via web browser to  http://servername:5801



That's it. Quite simple. I really do reccomend that you just use SSH and get used to doing command line style administration. You'll really be much happier, and it's much more secure.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14025491
I also suggest not to use root for the user logging in. Use any other user. You can still do most tasks even if they require to be root. If I'm not mistaken SuSE should already have a tool on the desktop with which you can run a app as another user. Look for something like "runas" or " run as another user", or "change user". If you use a terminal session or midnight commander in your KDE, you already have a built in option which allows you to start the terminal or midnight commander as root.

The same applies for SSH. Don't allow root access via SSH. You can still SU once inside the shell and change to root then.

Another good tool for remote administration of Linux systems is webmin (http://webmin.com). Just download it and install it (there's an rpm which works for SuSE too), or check if it is included in SLES (I don't think so, though). Webmin is a powerfull webbrowser based admin tool, with which you can administer most things you'd want to administer on a linux box. If the module for your app isn't included, there are often modules for it you can download from the webmin site. If Sles doesn't have a really good admin tool for what you want to administer (I don't know sels too well) it is likely webmin is perfect.
0