[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Change format of email "from" field

Posted on 2005-05-17
6
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
OK I would guess this one is very obvious but I just can't find where to change it.

People receive our email as jsmith@domain.com, but I always get emails
from other businesses that it's  John Smith in the from/who field.....not his email address
it just looks more sharp

but i cant find an option to change that anywhere!!!
help :(
0
Comment
Question by:kjbbnk
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 14020375
Quick guess, Dinner soon: Configuration document?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 200 total points
ID: 14020387
Hi kjbbnk,

Has to be done for teh entire mail system (moe or less).  Edit your Configuration document, under the MIME -> Advanced -> Outbound Message Options tab, you need to enable a phrase part setting.

Best regards,
qwaletee
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 14020391
Good "guess" Sjef.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mssturgeon
ID: 14020585
don't have a lot of experience with this, but what has worked for me is to simply set my "Internet mail address" field in my profile document using both address and phrase.  Eg:

"FirstName LastName" <user@domain.com>

And as qwaletee mentions ... I would expect there might be a system-wide setting.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 14021333
mssturgeon,

>  set my "Internet mail address" field in my profile document
I asusme you mean location document.  Problem is, normally, whatever is in the person document will overwrite your location document via NDYNCFG

- qwaletee
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:seanhaggerty
ID: 15129748
The From value comes from the calendarprofile and\or Directoryprofile

The Owner value is set in the Common ScriptLibrary in the maildatabase, or from your location doc if outside you mail database.

Sub wCreateDefaultCalendarProfile
%REM
 *This routine creates a calendar profile document
  containg default values for required fields
%END REM
      Dim iwaNote As NotesDocument
      On Error Goto ErrorRoutine
      'the global variable "profile" is a profile document already
      'we need to add the fields to it
      profile.Form = "CalendarProfile"
      Call profile.ReplaceItemValue("Owner",session.effectiveusername)
...
...
End Sub

Function CSGetMailFileOwner() As String
      Dim session As New notessession
      Dim profile As notesdocument
      Dim strOwner As String
      
      Set profile = session.currentdatabase.getprofiledocument("CalendarProfile")
      
      strOwner = profile.GetItemValue("Owner")(0)
      
      If Len(strOwner) Then
            CSGetMailFileOwner = strOwner
      Else
            CSGetMailFileOwner = session.UserName
      End If
End Function
0