[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Adding to pointer

Posted on 2005-05-17
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
How would I add 2 pointers together?

this is what i have:
String *msg = "LIST|" + userList() + "\r\n";

I have looked for refrences to adding pointers on google but really couldnt find any that I understand. Would someone explain to me how I would go about adding 2 pointers?

String *userList()
{
}
0
Comment
Question by:fsharer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 14020766
Try with:
String *msg = "LIST|" + userList();
msg += "\r\n";
0
 

Author Comment

by:fsharer
ID: 14020909
Still is giving me the same error, but also is telling me the right operand is illegal, and can not perform pointer arithmetic on __gc pointer String
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 2000 total points
ID: 14024781
String* msg = String::Concat("LIST|", userList(), "\r\n");
   
0
 

Author Comment

by:fsharer
ID: 14028539
Thanks, I figured it out yesterday, and I was going o confirm today, and made the confirmation!
0