?
Solved

JAVA Program Unable to Establish a Connection with  ORACLE!!!

Posted on 2005-05-17
8
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hello,
I am trying to establish a connection between attached java program
and ORACLE. However, the program is complaining about JDBC not loaded
while I have activated this feature from program properties.

Please tell me if you can help me with this.

Regards,

Basil
0
Comment
Question by:basil8
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 14020719
You didn't attach it ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:basil8
ID: 14021253
Sorry about that. I'm not sure if i can attach it in the 1st place. if any of you would like to check it out, please e-mail me so that I reply to you with the JAVA program mentioned attached.

Thanks,

Basil
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 252 total points
ID: 14021274
No we can't correspond by email unfortunately, although you could perhaps post a link to it. This may help too:

http://javaalmanac.com/egs/java.sql/ConnectOracle.html
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:suprapto45
suprapto45 earned 248 total points
ID: 14023621
Hi,

>>"No we can't correspond by email unfortunately"
Me too :).

Is this Java Application or web application? If it is Java application, you need to put the Oracle driver in your CLASSPATH and use what CEHJ's link to connect to your Oracle. However, if it is web application, you need to put your Oracle driver in your WEB-INF/lib as well as TOMCAT_HOME/common/lib (assuming Tomcat). You can get the Oracle driver at below URL.

http://www.oracle.com/technology/software/tech/java/sqlj_jdbc/index.html

Regards
Dave
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 14025195
>>Me too :).

Yes - this is a rule of *this site* ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:basil8
ID: 14043386
guys i have found out the solution for the connection thingy.
Thanks...
0