[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I want to invoke Discoverer from a URL specifying the sso and the Connection to use WITHOUT the Discoverer Connection Page appearing.

Posted on 2005-05-17
7
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
First things first:

Oracle Application Server 10g (9.0.4)
Oracle Discoverer Viewer 9.0.4.43.18

I am using Discoverer using SSO.

The url to discoverer viewer/plus with ssoconn specified works great, but it brings up the discoverer connection screen.  The user then selects a connection to proceed into discoverer.

I would like to be able to specify the connection to be used on the url.  With the connection specified, the discoverer connection screen should not appear.

0
Comment
Question by:jefflhansen
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
bochgoch earned 2000 total points
ID: 14022453
See:Oracle Business Intelligence Discoverer Configuration Guide
http://download-uk.oracle.com/docs/cd/B14099_06/bi.1012/b13918/index.htm
...you'll need to register with OTN (which is free)...

To quote from Oracle documentation:

http://<host.domain>:<port>/discoverer/plus? is the Discoverer Viewer URL.

Add the parameter: cn=<value> to specify the connection ID of a Discoverer connection.
For more information about finding out connection IDs, see:
http://download-uk.oracle.com/docs/cd/B14099_06/bi.1012/b13918/urlstart.htm#i1016101

Other parameters:
opendbid=<value> specifies the workbook ID of a Discoverer scheduled workbook.
sheetid=<value> specifies the worksheet ID of a Discoverer scheduled worksheet.
workbooksource=Scheduled identifies the workbook as scheduled.

Let me know if you need further help...I'll post more information when I'm at work in the morning is necessary,

bg
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bochgoch
ID: 14022457
s/b:
Let me know if you need further help...I'll post more information when I'm at work in the morning if necessary,
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bochgoch
ID: 14025011
For Discoverer Viewer, with the username and password in the URL use:

http://server:7778/discoverer/viewer?us=<db_user>&pw=<db_password>&db=<db>&wbk=<workbook>&fm=htm&pg=1
...change fm (format), pg (page) as required.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:DrSQL
ID: 14047132
jeffhansen,
    You might also want to look at the docs on OTN:

http://www.oracle.com/technology/products/discoverer/htdocs/hints/index.htm#viewer

It requires a free registration.  This may address the SSO & connection issue without requiring a userid and password on the URL.

Good luck!
DrSQL
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bochgoch
ID: 14066236
My first example allows connection without placing the password in the URL...simply replace *plus* in the URL with *viewer*.
0