?
Solved

Changeing folder icon's ?

Posted on 2005-05-17
10
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I should know this, but I forget how to do it...
How can I change a folder icon from the default to a custimized icon using a *.jpg file ?

Thanks,
BassKozz
0
Comment
Question by:basskozz
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 14020997
Right-click a folder -> Properties -> Customize
0
 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
ID: 14021010
I don't have a "customize" button or tab
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 14021024
What OS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
ID: 14021048
Windows 2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
ID: 14021061
Hence the post :
All Topics-> Operating Systems-> Windows 2000

:)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 14021069
Doh!  Sorry!
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dr_binks
dr_binks earned 100 total points
ID: 14021116
I dont think there is a built in win2k method of doing that.. however try this link:
http://softcities.com/Change-Folder-Icons/download/1175.htm

hope that helps

~Binks
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 300 total points
ID: 14021118
XP has the Customize tab.  I can't find any easy way to do it but there are several free utilities you can use.  Here's one:

http://www.silvereaglesoft.com/FIC.htm

I'll be interested to see if anyone knows how to do it manually.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Dufo G. Belski
Dufo G. Belski earned 300 total points
ID: 14021131
This seems to show how to do it manually:

http://www.codeproject.com/w2k/defaulticon.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:basskozz
ID: 14021247
I can't believe there is not a manual way to do this w/in Windows 2000.

Thats crazy
:;:)    <---- Six eye's crazy
0