?
Solved

Active Directory and Exchange Server

Posted on 2005-05-17
5
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I currently need to setup a windows 2003 server with Exchange on it.  Although I have experience with setting up windows 2000 server, I just set them up for normal web hosting and didn't use active directory.  I have also setup dns in 2000 as well as setting up an Ipswitch Imail server.  I was wondering what types references and advise someone could give so I can learn and accomplish this switchover from imail to exchange quickly and smoothly.


Not sure what the impact is but we currently are running 15 2000 servers none of them are using active directory currently and are just for hosting sites and database stuff.

Thanks,
Bruce
0
Comment
Question by:polobruce
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tonyteri
ID: 14021678
Well you don't need to have a DC to run Exchange.  Actually it's best if the server is a member server.

http://www.stalker.com/CGMigration/CGIMail.html

This is a utility that migrates the IMAIL accounts to a CSV file, and you can then add them to your Exchange.

0
 

Author Comment

by:polobruce
ID: 14021698
ok cause when I tried installing without it stated on the things to do was to install active directory.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
John Gates, CISSP earned 1000 total points
ID: 14022161
You have to have an AD server running (somewhere) to get excahnge to work.  Running it on a DC is not the Microsoft recommended way of doing things but you can still accomplish this.  You need to set up DNS also for the domain name that you will have host active directory.

Setting up active directory:
http://www.petri.co.il/how_to_install_active_directory_on_windows_2003.htm
After doing this you will need to run exchange setup with the following switches:

setup.exe /forestprep and /domainprep

Then run setup normally and follow the instructions.

Is this server setup in a dmz with a global IP or inside with a private ip NATted to the outside world?

-D-
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KevNet
ID: 14025736
What version of exchange are you planning to use?

You need AD and DNS running on a server for exchange to function properly, its not 'Best Practice' to have them all running on the same server but it can be done and works with little fuss. You can do all this on one server as long at it is of reasonably good spec!.
You can also host multiple email domains on an exchange server.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 14126314
Bruce,
       Thanks 8)  Let us know how it goes!

-D-
0