?
Solved

Super Secure User Account

Posted on 2005-05-17
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I need to retrict a user account to running one program--the single icon on the desktop (QuickBooks) and be able to log-off--nothing more.  I don't want them to be able to right-click on Start or the taskbar, or do anything for that matter other than login, run that one program, and log off.

What's a good way to get that done?  (Their connection is via RDP on XP Pro, by the way and the user must be an Administrator to run QuickBooks)



(i only have 39 points left or i'd offer more)
0
Comment
Question by:simkiss
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 14022244
are you in a domain?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:simkiss
ID: 14022329
no, peer to peer
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 156 total points
ID: 14022963
Activate the guest account in user settings.

You can create a shortcut and fill it with a command like this:

runas /user:Administrator /safecred "%programfiles%\quickbookfolder\quickbook.exe"

By the first start you have to enter the admin password, then it is saved so you never have to enter the admin password again.

Tolomir
0