[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Remove Administrator from User Accounts control panel

Posted on 2005-05-17
15
Medium Priority
?
1,384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there any way I can remove the "Administrator" account from the list in the User Accounts control panel?  I'm trying to keep people with administrator access from messing with the account.  I think the easiest way would be to just remove it from the list in the user accounts control panel.
0
Comment
Question by:Crash2100
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bullshooter5
ID: 14021499
Start Button> control panel > user accounts>click on acount to change> select change accounts>

bs5
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ric Tutero
ID: 14021690
exactly.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 14021930
What are you describing, how to change the account type?  If so, that's not what I'm trying to do.  I want to remove the account titled "Administrator" from the list in the User Accounts control panel.  I don't want it disabled, I just want it so it's not accessible by another user.  Basically, I want to be able to stop another person with administrative access from putting a password on the account, or from changing the password using the User Accounts control panel.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 14022195
to the best of my knowledge you cannot delete the built in local administrator account.  Since all users in the local administrator's group are equal, anyone with local admin rights can reset the password on the built in admin account. If you dont want someone to to administrative tasks such as this, simply don't give them rights to do so.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 14022296
I'm not trying to delete the account.  I just want it inaccessible by the computer's main user, so they don't change the password on it or anything.  Because with the user's administrative access, they can change the password without having to know the previous password.  But I still want it enabled in case something happens to their account or a virus infection.  That's why I was wondering if there was a way I could just remove it from the list in the User Accounts control panel.  So I can still get to it in for administration purposes.

I found in Computer Management I can select that the user can't change their own password, but ironically, because of the administrative access, they can still change the other account's password.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 14022367
if the account exists it will show up in user manager. so if you dont want it to show up then your only option is to delete it. After all, that is what user manager does (shows all accounts).  Like i said earlier, if the user is in the local administrators group, then they will have full control of the local PC. Either the account is an administrator with full rights or it isn't, you can't have it both ways.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 14022561
If the account will show up if it exists, then how do all these accounts listed in the Users in Computer Management stay out of the User Accounts control panel?  I have a bunch of accounts created by Visual Studio.Net that don't show up in the list.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mmcmcmc
ID: 14022740
You could make the local users power users with increased permissions through the local security settings, but so they still can't change the admin password.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 1000 total points
ID: 14024563
Crash2100,

You can show/hide and user account using Tweak UI. Or, by editing the registry directly (Special Accounts registry key)

Tweak UI 2.10 (Requires XP SP1 and above)

http://download.microsoft.com/download/f/c/a/fca6767b-9ed9-45a6-b352-839afb2a2679/TweakUiPowertoySetup.exe

But this does not prevent another admin from UNDO'ing the procedure.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 14026581
Crash2100, by user manager i meant the local users and groups MMC. This utility shows all accounts on the machine.  Admins dont use that toy in the control panel, since, as you pointed out, it doesn't show all the accounts.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 14028989
sramesh2k:  In TweakUI, are you talking about the Logon settings, where you can hide users on the welcome screen?

mikeleebrla:  Knowing that the User Accounts control panel doesn't show all of the accounts existing on the computer, I'd really like to know how those other accounts prevent themselves from being listed in the control panel.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 14029366
i dont know the answer to that question but it really doesn't matter depending on your definiition of "control panel" since from "control panel" you can access both the basic user accounts tool and the "real" users and groups MMC snap in.  All a user has to do to open the MMC is to go control panel>users>advanced>advanced to open the MMC and see all the accounts.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 14031782
I'm not concerned about a method of accessing the list that is that sophisticated.  I just want the thing out of the User Accounts control panel.  You can do what you described even easier using the Computer Management program.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 14033939
sramesh2k:  In TweakUI, are you talking about the Logon settings, where you can hide users on the welcome screen?

Yes, that's the setting I was referring to. BTW, that hides "Administrator" from User Accounts applet as well.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 14036684
You're right, I can't believe I didn't realize it did that myself.

One last thing, does anyone know of a group or something I could change to a user's account in Computer Management so it stays out of the list by default, like the ASPNET user does.  I'm just curious.
0