[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Network malfunction

Posted on 2005-05-17
9
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have two routers, one router is a linksys wireless g ( which is connected to the modem ).  The other router is a netgear something, (it's older).  We have a total of 5 computers in this network.  When i have 3 computers on the linksys and 1 computer on the netgear everything is nice and functional.  When I add a 5th computer onto the netgear i start getting ip conflicts and slow access times on the internet.  Does anyone know what i'm doing wrong.  Here's what i've done so far to try to fix the problem.

I disabled dhcp on the netgear.  
I have the linksys cat5 going into the #1 port on the netgear instead of the wan port on the netgear

Any suggestions, do I need to get a router with more ports or even a switch?
0
Comment
Question by:nationnon
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Heem14
ID: 14021542
why do you need 2 routers? You'd be best off to simplify to only one router.

I'd connect the Modem to the Router (choose the better one, or the one you like best) then the router to a switch (prefered) or a hub. From there hook up your machines and you should not have any problems.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 14021591
Check all the IP addresses on your 5 machines and figure out which one has a duplicate IP and fix it.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 14021944
mixing name brands of home-user type routers is not recommended.  I had a problem once connecting a linksys hub to a netgear router...It worked for a few moments after turning it on...then the ports just blinked like crazy....stay with the same brands.....Really you should only need one router, and one switch/hub.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Heem14
ID: 14022079
Mixing name brands should make absolutely no difference. the routers all communicate via standardized TCP/IP. Packets are Packets. I'd love to know what marketing guy told you that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nationnon
ID: 14022085
http://www.jr.com/JRProductPage.process?Product_Code=LKS+EZXS88W&JRSource=google.datafeed

this switch is the same brand as my wireless g.  If i connect this switch to my wireless g router will i still be able to use the wireless portion of my router without any problems?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Heem14
ID: 14022101
nationon: yes you can use that, or ANY OTHER 10/100 switch. you do not need to use a linksys.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pontypool
ID: 14022982
A shot in the dark but, I had a similar problem with ip addresses getting confused.
Have you tried reserving the ip addresses for each computer, or does your router auto assign the ips as they connect, switching from the latter to former fixed my problem.

Also , you might want to check you have the right settings for how many routers are attached on the network.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dlongan earned 375 total points
ID: 14023392
Dump the netgear and install a 8 port or whatever size you perfer switch.  Ensure DHCP is correctly configured on the linksys.  Make sure each client is configured for DHCP and perform a release & renew.

I have seen some older early implementations of 10/100 nics not correctly perform DHCP and cause a ip conflicts.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:andreacoppini
ID: 14029051
Might be a shot in the dark, but check that the Ethernet cable between the routers (and all other Ethernet cables for that matter) is at least 1.5 meters in length.  I have seen some funny stuff happening when I've used cables shorter than that.

0