Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Ms Exchange - Symantec Mail SEcurity - RBL

Posted on 2005-05-17
8
Medium Priority
?
1,292 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hi,

I currently use : Microsoft Windows 2003 Server with active directory, Microsoft Exchange 2003, Symantec Mail Security (latest version upgraded last week)

I have received a lot of complaints from the management where I work concerning spam. I know we all receive a lot of spam and I told them about purchasing a physical mail firewall or a competent spam filter software, but I cannot get the budget unlocked for this.

Since I have to work my way through this, I tought of looking at my SYmantec Mail Security and finding some way to block spam. I looked at the heuristic engine but it randomly blocks everything and it is not working too well. I then found the RBL or IP4R as they call it.
From what I have read it seems good but I have two problems with that :

1. Finding a good free rbl server that will not block good mail
2. Symantec Mail Security has now way to log rejected mail, it simply blocks it and sends it back, which could lead to blocking good mail and not knowing about it.

What should I do about those two things ?
0
Comment
Question by:matanguay
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:eatmeimadanish
ID: 14021899
You will want to try the Intelligent Message Filter feature of Exchange 2003.  Not perfect by any stretch but a good deterant for a bulk of spam.  I also have very little problems with false positives.  It dumps any message it feels is subjectible in a junk mail folder.  Works with outlook 2003 and in OWA.  

http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/downloads/2003/imf/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 14022021
1)  I have noticed that some of the free (and good) RBLs have disappeared over the years.  I think there was even a torturous interference lawsuit between a spammer and a free RBL.  That effectively put the free RBL out of business...and it was one of the good ones.  It also scared a lot of the others.  When you are giving things away and a lot of folks are leaching off of you there is not much left to defend yourself.  ...and not that many people donate.
There may be a few good RBL servers out there.
This may help http://netwinsite.com/dmail/mapsorbs.htm

2) Call Symantec.  The first year of the software generally comes with some free support.  Chances are they are asked this question on a daily basis.

3)  Present your concerns, with Symantec, to your management and let them know that it may take some funding in order to curb the spam.
 http://antispam.msexchange.org has a good comparison of products.  GFI seems to be popular on a lot of the boards, and in E-E because it has a good price for the features.  My favorite, presently, is Ironport.  They have some amazing boxes.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 14022027
...and Oh, yeah...Danish makes a great suggestion.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 14023509
i am having similar problems with symantec mail security

i have 2 main clients, one uses mail security, the other uses a seperate gfi solution

the gfi solution is blocking about 85-90% of spam, and i am still only in the first 2 months of having it installed, so there is a lot of tightening up to do - the gfi solution cost less than usd$1000 for 25 users, and we just put it on an old desktop as a mail gateway.

the symantec solution is blocking only about 60% of spam, it is also still in the first 2 months of being installed and i am still tightening it up.  i am also using the intelligent mail filter for exchange 2k3, but it either only works when using outlook 2003 clients, or i have set it up wrong - it seems to be doing nothing for me and my outlook xp clients.

you can upgrade your symantec to include their premium anti spam stuff, but it seemed like another expense that should have been included with the software (!)  i am using the rbl's  bl.spamcop.net,dsn.rfc-ignorant.org,list.dsbl.org

i am also trying to whitelist *.au (as we are in australia, and little spam seems to originate from there) but that isnt working either, even though the manual says it should.

long story short, when this subscription runs out, a gfi solution will be moving in.

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:matanguay
ID: 14026153
After some research, it seems that Ms Exchange 2003 supports RBL DNS Blacklists by himself.

anyone knows how to configure DNSBL in Exchange 2003 ?

Thanks !
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
flyguybob earned 2000 total points
ID: 14027430
How to configure connection filtering to use Realtime Block Lists (RBLs) and how to configure recipient filtering in Exchange 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/823866 

http://www.petri.co.il/block_spam_with_exchange_2003.htm  (Using 3rd party software section)


0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 14165862
just a follow up note to this one

i would avoid bl.spamcop.net as an rbl - yesterday they blacklisted hotmail and seem to frequently do stupid things

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:matanguay
ID: 14191953
thanks !

0