?
Solved

NTFS drive not allowing permissions to OS X

Posted on 2005-05-17
10
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
My external drive is formatted using NTFS.  I need to transfer some files from my OS X (10.3.8) to this disk, but I keep getting "The item could not be moved because xxx cannot be modified."  

I tried setting the sharing permissions for the disk on my PC to completely open.  I also tried using a utility called 'Batchmod' for OS X to change all permissions for any files/folders.  Neither solution has worked.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:karmacable
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:icemanwol
ID: 14022136
I do not belive OS X can WRITE to NTFS partitions.  It can read them just fine, but cannot write.  So instead of issuing a MOVE command, use copy instead then delete the files from the XP box.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:icemanwol
ID: 14022189
Opps, just saw you where trying to move them FROM the OS X computer, like i said, OS X cannot write NTFS so you need to make a small fat32 partition on the drive and copy the files to there.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simkiss
ID: 14022522
OSX can only read NTFS, not write.
The answer is 100% icemanwol's.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 14022697

OS X doesn't fully support NTFS drives.  Put the drive on a PC, move ALL of the data off of it, then repartition the drive so that there is at least one FAT32 partition (I'd recommend a 32 gig FAT32 partition and the rest NTFS).  Copy the data back, understanding that only data in the FAT32 partition can be fully accessed on a Mac.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14025236
You could install the new "Tiger" OS on your MAC (if it is compatible). Tiger should be capable of writing to ntfs drives if I'm not mistaken.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simkiss
ID: 14026988
no dice:  images.apple.com/macosx/tiger/pdf/Tiger_Windows_TP_20050111.pdf

NTFS is about to die soon (relative>16 months until WinFS) anyhow, so maybe by then Mac OSX Tiger will release a patch.

until then, Macs are stuck with the old Fat32.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 750 total points
ID: 14027086
Maybe you could try "captive-ntfs", you can use it on linux systems to make ntfs writeable, maybe it will work on MAC-OS too, as this is a 'nix based OS as well.

http://www.jankratochvil.net/project/

0
 

Author Comment

by:karmacable
ID: 14028596
Great info guys, didn't know that os x don't like ntfs!  Will use the fat-32 method in the future, will also try experimenting with the "captive-ntfs" when I get a chance.  

Wow, I've really been out of the loop, didn't even know ntfs was going away.....
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14049975
Thanks and good trying. Please give some info if captive works (just use this thread).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TheGtrsR1
ID: 14163204
Be aware that FAT32 has a file size limitation of 4GB. So, if you're planning on recording video with those external drives you may want to consider a different option for writing between the machines.
0