?
Solved

including a dotnet app into asp

Posted on 2005-05-17
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
i have a page that has to be written in asp   but i would like to include  a file or inline frame a page that includes a asp.net dataset  query.

i am able to do this knowing that asp and asp.net are different
0
Comment
Question by:gianitoo
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:hismightiness
hismightiness earned 600 total points
ID: 14021705
If it is a simple query, then just duplicate the page in the asp page using an ASP language.  It really isn't much work.  However, this may be a good time if you have the resources to think about Stored Procedures because they can easily be shared among different applications.  ASP and ASP.Net use different handlers.  I know you can include ASP into an ASP.Net application, but not too sure about the other way around.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
softplus earned 800 total points
ID: 14022230
why not IFRAME it in? With IFRAMEs you don't have to worry about where the other page is coming from. I do this often :) (not that I'm a reference ;))
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gianitoo
ID: 14022242
ok let me test
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Rejojohny
Rejojohny earned 600 total points
ID: 14024930
>> but i would like to include  a file or inline frame a page that includes a asp.net dataset  query.
what do u do after that? i mean is there some control used for rendering the result of the query .. if s, like a datagrid .. using inline frame is the best option ...
0