Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

when i try to download a file it reads "error reading header after processing 0 entries"

Posted on 2005-07-05
21
Medium Priority
?
1,396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i am on a windows xp workstation, and i am unable to open a file i download.  When i try to unzip it, it reads " error reading header after processing 0 entries".

The files looks like it downloads fine then when i try to use either stuffit, winzip, pkzip it reads the same error.
i tried a different computer on the network and it works fine.  it just that one computer and it's brand new from Dell.  its the precision 370 desktop.
if you have any solutions for me, i d appreciate it. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Cyke117
  • 11
  • 9
21 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 14369134
Have you tried to reinstall winzip on your machine and then check if it would open fine ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyke117
ID: 14369222
I've tried to reinstall winzip and stuffit several times.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 14369286
Can u open other winzip files open fine in ur machine or none ?

r u logged in as administrator ? can u restart ur machine and check if you can unzip fine ?

r u downloading the winzip file directly from the website using a browser or through any download manager ?
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:Cyke117
ID: 14369451
I am able to open other winzip files.  For some reason its just that one website, but i use other workstations and i am able to open every file.

I am logged in as administrator.  I've restarted the computer lots of times, no luck on that end.  Winzip is downloaded from winzip.com using IE.
What i did trying doing was downloading it from another computer and transferred it to my computer compressed and unzipped fine with my computer.  For some reason i think its somehow doesnt download the right way.  So when it does try to unzip it, it reads the error.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 14369550
If u have a different browser in that machine , use that browser to download and see if that would make the zip file open fine. That would kind of say if the issue is ur OS or the Browser
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyke117
ID: 14369596
I've used firefox to try and open it as well, and i get the same problem.  This is weird.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 14369647
Cyke117,

One more thing to test is what if you create a new user in ur machine (and make that user as an administrator too) and login to that user and check the winzip file after downloading.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyke117
ID: 14369721
i have another user with admin rights as well, and i get the same problem.
i appreciate your quick response by the way.  
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 14369942
Cyke117,

Do u have issues only when u download that one winzip file or any other files like word, powerpoint etc ?

>> i have another user with admin rights as well, and i get the same problem.

Can you create  a new user now going to control panel and check in that ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyke117
ID: 14370008
No, No problems with word, powerpoint, etc. i also downloaded a screensaver and I was able to download it and unzip it without a problem.
I did create the new user with admin rights, restart the computer, no luck,  then uninstalled winzip, then reinstall it and restart the computer.  No luck.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 14370074
Are you sure that u r downloading the problematic winzip file from the same website (It could be from a different ftp or http server) in both of the machines that you have tried so far ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyke117
ID: 14370198
Yea, i tried downloading from other locations, even older versions of winzip.  No luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyke117
ID: 14381139
Any other solution for this mystery file decompression?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 14381164
One more thing that we can test.. What if you download the file in this problematic machine and try to open in a different computer .. that would say if the download is good..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyke117
ID: 14381363
i downloaded the file from the problematic machine and tried to open it on another computer and did not open.  It read the same error.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 14381388
So this would say that there is a problem downloading the file in that machine. But it is surprising both IE and Firefox is giving the same error.. Can you do system restore in that machine and go back to a day few weeks before and see if that would help ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyke117
ID: 14381715
wow, that means i would lose all of the new files i have.  But this problem comes from a while back.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 14381743
You should not lose any of your saved documents. U will lose installed programs if you go back to a day when that software was not installed.
This way it might tell us if installing a new program or a windows update is the reason why the winzip file is getting corrupted on download
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
msaraceno earned 750 total points
ID: 14382234
can you try downloading the file to a working computer and then sending it to the troublesome computer and see if it opens. I think it might be one of 2 issues either your RAM or your NIC is having a problem. First I would check the ram Shutdown another machine that has compatible RAM on your network and remove the Module then remove all of the memory from the faulty system and replace with the new RAM. Try to redownload the file and open it. Other option install a NIC and download file and see if it now opens. For some reason Im leaning towards the RAM. How big is the file you are downloading that you are getting the corrupted file ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyke117
ID: 14387619
the file is no more than about 2mb.  The computer is new, only about 1month old.  Could it be the RAM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyke117
ID: 14389877
I download the file from another computer and unzipped it without a problem from the troublesome computer.
0