Solved

Receiving Error Message   "DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL"

Posted on 2005-08-07
10
23,925 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi,

I have just loaded Xp to my computer and the drivers for the related parts, but all of a sudden I have received the following BSOD error message, the main problem is when I shutdown the system it restarts or reboots, for some reason,

DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

***STOP: 0X000000D1 (0X00000008, 0X00000006, 0X00000000, 0XF7473756)

*** SI 3132.sys_ Address F7473756 base at F7471000, Date Stamp 41eedf9b

I am really going mad cause I cannot understand what is going on with my computer please help me urgently

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:artooks
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frize
ID: 14619943
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 14620041
Take a look at the following web page,

http://aumha.org/win5/kbestop.htm

which is presented using frames.  Click on the error code (0D1) in the left pane of the page, which is a link to the following quotation:

0x000000D1: DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
(Click to consult the online Win XP Resource Kit article.)
The system attempted to access pageable memory using a kernel process IRQL that was too high. The most typical cause is a bad device driver (one that uses improper addresses). It can also be caused by caused by faulty or mismatched RAM, or a damaged pagefile.
Error Message with RAM Problems or Damaged Virtual Memory Manager {KB 810093} Win XP Home (during restart)
“STOP:0xD1” Error Message When You Start Your Win XP-Based Computer {KB 316208} Win XP
Stop 0x000000D1 Error Message When You Turn Your Computer Off {KB 317326} Win XP (with USB device(s) connected)
“STOP 0x000000D1 IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL Kbdclass.sys” Error Message When You Try to Shut Down the Computer {KB 810980} Win 2000, Win XP (Logitech mouse with outdated MouseWare software)
STOP 0xD1 error message when you start your Win XP-based computer {KB 839876} Win XP (ACPI issue, a Hotfix is available)
WRQ AtGuard Program Causes Error Message in Win XP {KB 319870} Win XP (AtGuard version 3.22)
 
You should go to the actual page in order to read the links given in the quotation above.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 14621551
Like Lee above shows in his answer, One reason could be bad ram. Check your RAM using memtest86+ and run at least 5 passes if you don't get earlier errors. Also try the modules one by one and in different slots.

http://memtest.org

Another reason could be a bad pagefile. So right click "My Computer", select "Properties", then the "Advanced" tab, now select "settings" for Performance. Now change the Virtual memory settings to something else than what you have and reboot.

If it is a driver problem, remove all hardware not necessary fot booting, and then gradually add one by one until you have found the culprit.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:myderrick
ID: 14621779
>>>>SI 3132.sys

Are you sure that is the exact name?

If it is then what happens before it restsrts? Is it a program you are running or something???

Get back..

MD
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 14624551
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 14624616
I think it is a software driver problem at  SI3132.sys. When Windows crashes with blue screen, it writes a system event 1001 and a minidump to the folder \windows\minidump. Check system event 1001 and it has the content of the blue screen

Event ID: 1001
Source: Save Dump
Description:
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.The bugcheck was : 0xc000000a (0xe1270188, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0x804032100).
Microsoft Windows..... A dump was saved in: .......


Control Panel -> Adminstrative Tools -> Event Viewer -> System -> Event 1001. Copy the content and paste it back here

Zip 5 to 6 minidumps and attach the zip files at any webspace. I will study the dump and confirm whether it is software problem at SI3132.sys.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wirelessadmin
ID: 15040619
Were you trying to reinstall windows XP over a current installation? or have you been able to successfully install windows Xp previously?

IF this was a reinstall, then heres how you can test if it was a hardware or software problem:
use an empty harddrive and install windows onto this drive, have all of the drivers disks for the hardware available as well as the product key, see if you can complete the installation, after the installation is complete check device manager and make sure there are no conflicts, disabled devices, or missing drivers.  
Test XP by installing a heavy resource game or other application. See if windows crashes or gives you errors.

If you are able to run the application successfully, without any issues or errors, then I am very confident that there is a software issue in the registry or a driver problem. You can have a heavy resource application run throughout the night, when you come back was it still running.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chanakya_geo
ID: 15106670
The last time I had this problem, I rectified it by uninstalling the last software that I installled. Try remembering the last software that you installed. Uninstall it and see if it corrects the situation.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JErnst85
ID: 15116391
One thing I've found is that this pesky message can also occur if your video card overheats. Make sure the system is plenty cool.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:danich
ID: 15124886
The file SI3132.sys is the driver for Silicon Image SiI 3132 SATALink Controller for Windows. IOW, the SATA controller.

1. Boot in safe mode and remove the driver
2. Boot in regular mode and cancel the Add Hardware Wizard
3. Check with Silicon Image at http://www.siimage.com for an updated driver and use that to update the device's driver.
0